Congress 2016 Standings and Crosstables

Final Standings

Masters
Majors
Minors

Crosstables
Masters
Majors
Minors

Galway Masters 2016 Final Standings

Place Name                 Score

  1   Baburin, Alexander   5.5  
  2   Short, Philip        4.5  
 3-5  O'Donnell, Conor     4    
      Moran, Stephen       4    
      MacElligott, Gerard  4    
  6   Artola, Gerardo      3.5  
7-11  O'Gorman, Tom        3    
      Li, Henry            3    
      De Jonge, Henk       3    
      Short, Stephen       3    
      Beatty, Ross         3    
 12   Boyle, Bernard       2.5  
13-17 Sheehy, Padraig      2    
      Hughes, Padraig      2    
      Dunne, Thomas Junior 2    
      Lincoln, Marc        2    
      Scallan, Fiachra     2    
 18   McCarthy, D. Gerry   1.5  

Galway Majors 2016 Final Standings

Place Name                   Score

  1   Divilly, Paddy         5    
  2   McMahon, Pat           5    
  3   Jablon, Stephen        4.5  
  4   Rawlinson, Jason       4.5  
  5   Hegarty, Conall        4.5  
  6   Silva, Carlos          4    
  7   Cormican, David        4    
  8   Bonner, Peter          4    
  9   Ruchko, Denis          4    
 10   Nolan, Conor           4    
 11   Hunter, Sean           4    
 12   Murphy, Adam           3.5  
 13   Naughton, James        3.5  
 14   Ni Mhuireagain, Eibhia 3.5  
 15   Tong, Oisin            3    
 16   Scott, Shay            3    
 17   Menon, Sanjay          3    
 18   O'Gorman, Brian        3    
 19   O'Brien, George        3    
      McCarrick, Pat         3    
 21   Ferguson, Dayna        3    
 22   Guinan, Sean           2.5  
 23   Remenyik, David        2.5  
 24   Ward, Paul             2.5  
 25   Kelly, Martin          2.5  
      Keenan, John           2.5  
 27   Armstrong, Chris       2.5  
 28   Murphy, Cathal         2.5  
 29   Jordan, Felix          2.5  
 30   Nolan, Dermot          2    
 31   Carroll, Peter         2    
 32   Moran, Darragh         2    
 33   Gupta, Utkarsh         2    
 34   Dunne, John P.         1.5  
 35   Donohoe, Eugene        1.5  
 36   Barber, Andrew         1    
 37   Loftus, Sean           0.5  
 38   Murphy, James          0.5  
 39   Peoples, Jonathon      0    

Galway Minors 2016 Final Standings

Place Name                    Title Score

  1   Fitzgerald, Martin            5.5  
 2-7  Nemeth, Zalan                 4.5  
      McInerney, Matthew            4.5  
      Coveney, Maurice J.           4.5  
      O'Muireagain, Colm            4.5  
      Gopal, KS                     4.5  
      Delee, Bill                   4.5  
8-12  Kozlovs, Andrejs              4    
      Hunter, Eoin                  4    
      Scallan, Ciara                4    
      Unsworth, Jonathan            4    
      Phelan, Leo                   4    
13-17 Walsh, Cathal                 3.5  
      Sheehy, Sean                  3.5  
      O Suilleabhain, Patrick       3.5  
      Cole, Christopher             3.5  
      Bergin, Cian                  3.5  
18-27 Whitfield, Keith              3    
      Fitzgerald, Niall             3    
      Scallan, Cillian              3    
      Suker, Ivica                  3    
      Donnelly, Cormac              3    
      McGann, John                  3    
      Sheahan, Richard              3    
      O'Tuathail, Eimear            3    
      Possenti, Davide              3    
      Sheahan, Michael              3    
28-30 Yarema, Markian               2.5  
      Ryder, Kynesha                2.5  
      Hehir, Sean                   2.5  
31-38 McGlade, Emmet                2    
      Piercy, David                 2    
      Suker, Stanislav              2    
      Hunter, Liam                  2    
      Flinn, David                  2    
      Finnerty, Andrew              2    
      Carthy, Morgan                2    
      Blake, David                  2    
39-43 Burke, Christopher            1.5  
      McMahon, Lauren               1.5  
      Tempany, Max                  1.5  
      McMahon, Katelyn              1.5  
      Burns, Robert                 1.5  
 44   Binu Daniel, Nived            0.5  
45-46 Gallagher, Maureen            0    
      Dunne, Thomas Senior          0    

Galway Masters 2016 Crosstable

No  Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Baburin, Alexander   2429 5.5   10:W  7:W  2:W  3:W  4:W  5:D
2.  O'Donnell, Conor     2284 4     11:W  6:W  1:L  8:W  3:D 12:D
3.  Short, Philip        2244 4.5   12:W 18:W  9:W  1:L  2:D  4:W
4.  O'Gorman, Tom        2133 3     13:D  8:W  5:D 14:W  1:L  3:L
5.  Moran, Stephen       2108 4       :D 13:D  4:D  9:W  7:W  1:D
6.  Li, Henry            2016 3     14:W  2:L 17:W  7:L 10:D 11:D
                          Grading Prize: Under 2000              
7.  MacElligott, Gerard  1986 4     15:W  1:L 13:W  6:W  5:L 10:W
8.  Short, Stephen       1944 3     17:W  4:L 18:W  2:L 12:L  9:W
9.  Hughes, Padraig      1895 2       :D 16:W  3:L  5:L 18:D  8:L
10. Boyle, Bernard       1808 2.5    1:L 14:L 16:W 13:W  6:D  7:L
11. Beatty, Ross         1802 3      2:L 17:L 15:W 18:D 14:W  6:D
12. Artola, Gerardo      1764 3.5    3:L 15:W 14:L 17:W  8:W  2:D
13. Dunne, Thomas Junior 1761 2      4:D  5:D  7:L 10:L 16:D 15:D
14. De Jonge, Henk       1749 3      6:L 10:W 12:W  4:L 11:L 18:W
15. Lincoln, Marc        1731 2      7:L 12:L 11:L 16:D 17:W 13:D
16. Scallan, Fiachra     1720 2       :D  9:L 10:L 15:D 13:D 17:D
17. McCarthy, D. Gerry   1710 1.5    8:L 11:W  6:L 12:L 15:L 16:D
18. Sheehy, Padraig      1572 2       :W  3:L  8:L 11:D  9:D 14:L

Galway Majors 2016 Crosstable

No  Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Jablon, Stephen        1725 4.5   19:W  9:W  4:W 14:W  6:D  3:L
2.  O'Brien, George        1682 3     21:L 25:D 39:W 31:D 36:W 19:L
3.  McMahon, Pat           1674 5     22:W 13:W  6:L 12:W 32:W  1:W
4.  Hegarty, Conall        1668 4.5   23:W 21:W  1:L 13:D  5:W 20:W
5.  Silva, Carlos          1582 4     24:W 14:L 22:W 19:W  4:L 25:W
6.  Rawlinson, Jason       1557 4.5   25:W 27:W  3:W 11:W  1:D 14:L
7.  Bonner, Peter          1552 4     26:W 36:D 14:L 30:D 24:W 32:W
8.  Peoples, Jonathon      1537 0     27:L   :    :    :    :    : 
9.  Nolan, Conor           1478 4     28:W  1:L 26:W 32:L 30:W 38:W
                     Grading Prize: 1350-1450                      
10. Armstrong, Chris       1447 2.5   29:D 31:L   :D 26:L 35:W 27:D
11. Cormican, David        1447 4     30:D 33:W 36:W  6:L 18:D 26:W
12. Ward, Paul             1432 2.5   31:D 38:D 27:W  3:L 23:L 29:D
13. Guinan, Sean           1429 2.5   32:W  3:L 37:W  4:D 25:L 36:L
14. Divilly, Paddy         1408 5     34:W  5:W  7:W  1:L 20:W  6:W
15. Loftus, Sean           1385 .5    35:D 30:L 32:L 16:L 39:L 28:L
16. Donohoe, Eugene        1382 1.5   36:L 26:L 28:L 15:W 34:L 31:D
17. Barber, Andrew         1378 1     37:W   :    :    :    :    : 
18. Hunter, Sean           1376 4     38:D 29:W 31:W 20:L 11:D 23:W
                          Grading Prize: Under 1350                 
19. Ruchko, Denis          1349 4      1:L 28:W 38:W  5:L 27:W  2:W
20. Murphy, Adam           1337 3.5     :D 35:W 30:W 18:W 14:L  4:L
21. Nolan, Dermot          1336 2      2:W  4:L 24:W 25:L 26:L 30:L
22. Dunne, John P.         1332 1.5    3:L 34:W  5:L 27:L 29:D 39:L
23. McCarrick, Pat         1329 3      4:L 32:L 34:W 28:W 12:W 18:L
24. Ferguson, Dayna        1321 3      5:L 39:W 21:L 37:W  7:L 34:W
25. Ni Mhuireagain, Eibhia 1315 3.5    6:L  2:D 33:W 21:W 13:W  5:L
26. O'Gorman, Brian        1315 3      7:L 16:W  9:L 10:W 21:W 11:L
27. Remenyik, David        1315 2.5    8:W  6:L 12:L 22:W 19:L 10:D
28. Murphy, Cathal         1296 2.5    9:L 19:L 16:W 23:L 37:D 15:W
29. Kelly, Martin          1273 2.5   10:D 18:L 35:W 36:L 22:D 12:D
30. Scott, Shay            1246 3     11:D 15:W 20:L  7:D  9:L 21:W
31. Keenan, John           1220 2.5   12:D 10:W 18:L  2:D 38:L 16:D
32. Tong, Oisin            1206 3     13:L 23:W 15:W  9:W  3:L  7:L
33. Murphy, James          1164 .5      :D 11:L 25:L 38:-   :    : 
34. Moran, Darragh         1160 2     14:L 22:L 23:L   :W 16:W 24:L
35. Gupta, Utkarsh         1159 2     15:D 20:L 29:L 39:W 10:L 37:D
36. Naughton, James        1159 3.5   16:W  7:D 11:L 29:W  2:L 13:W
37. Carroll, Peter         1127 2     17:L   :W 13:L 24:L 28:D 35:D
38. Menon, Sanjay          1121 3     18:D 12:D 19:L 33:+ 31:W  9:L
39. Jordan, Felix          1118 2.5     :D 24:L  2:L 35:L 15:W 22:W

Galway Minors 2016 Crosstable

Cross Table

No  Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Walsh, Cathal           1191 3.5   24:W 16:D 22:W 13:L 15:L 30:W
2.  Dunne, Thomas Senior    1132 0     25:L   :    :    :    :    : 
3.  Cole, Christopher       1096 3.5   27:W 17:W 13:D  8:L 23:W 44:L
4.  Nemeth, Zalan           1064 4.5   28:W 19:W 14:W 12:L 43:W 16:D
5.  Coveney, Maurice J.     1029 4.5   29:W 18:L 21:W 19:W 20:W 12:D
6.  Possenti, Davide        992  3       :D 21:L 45:W 23:L 31:W  7:D
7.  Fitzgerald, Niall       988  3     30:D 26:W 15:W 43:L 44:L  6:D
8.  Whitfield, Keith        964  3     31:W 22:L 25:W  3:W 16:L 43:L
9.  Burns, Robert           951  1.5   32:L 43:L 39:W 45:L 40:L 27:D
10. Piercy, David           938  2     33:D 36:+ 43:L 30:D 25:L 26:L
11. Hunter, Eoin            923  4     34:D 30:D 27:W 22:W 18:D 15:D
12. Fitzgerald, Martin      908  5.5   35:W 45:W 18:W  4:W 13:W  5:D 
                          Grading Prize: 700-900                     
13. O'Muireagain, Colm      892  4.5   37:W 32:W  3:D  1:W 12:L 18:W
14. Suker, Ivica            882  3     38:W 25:W  4:L 18:L 28:L 35:W
15. Scallan, Ciara          871  4       :D 33:W  7:L 31:W  1:W 11:D
16. McInerney, Matthew      852  4.5   39:W  1:D 20:D 24:W  8:W  4:D
17. McGann, John            849  3     40:W  3:L 28:W 20:L 29:W 24:L
18. Sheehy, Sean            848  3.5   41:W  5:W 12:L 14:W 11:D 13:L
19. Donnelly, Cormac        847  3     42:W  4:L 29:W  5:L 30:L 40:W
20. Scallan, Cillian        778  3       :D 34:W 16:D 17:W  5:L 25:L
21. O Suilleabhain, Patrick 720  3.5   43:D  6:W  5:L 44:L 38:W 23:W
22. Kozlovs, Andrejs        717  4     44:W  8:W  1:L 11:L 35:W 28:W
23. Ryder, Kynesha          715  2.5   45:L 37:W 30:D  6:W  3:L 21:L
24. Unsworth, Jonathan      713  4      1:L 38:W 32:W 16:L 45:W 17:W
                          Two Grading Prizes: Under 700             
25. Phelan, Leo             689  4      2:W 14:L  8:L 33:W 10:W 20:W
26. Bergin, Cian            668  3.5     :D  7:L 35:D 38:D 34:W 10:W
27. McMahon, Katelyn        664  1.5    3:L 39:W 11:L 35:L   :L  9:D
28. Sheahan, Richard        639  3      4:L 40:W 17:L 42:W 14:W 22:L
29. Sheahan, Michael        629  3      5:L 41:W 19:L 32:W 17:L 45:W
30. O'Tuathail, Eimear      622  3      7:D 11:D 23:D 10:D 19:W  1:L
31. Hunter, Liam            593  2      8:L 42:D 34:W 15:L  6:L 41:D
32. McMahon, Lauren         560  1.5    9:W 13:L 24:L 29:L   :L 37:D
33. Tempany, Max            560  1.5   10:D 15:L 42:D 25:L 41:D 34:L
34. Hehir, Sean             554  2.5   11:D 20:L 31:L 41:W 26:L 33:W
35. McGlade, Emmet          553  2     12:L 44:D 26:D 27:W 22:L 14:L
36. Binu Daniel, Nived      531  .5      :D 10:-   :    :    :    : 
37. Burke, Christopher      518  1.5   13:L 23:L 44:L 40:L   :W 32:D
38. Yarema, Markian         472  2.5   14:L 24:L 40:W 26:D 21:L 42:W
39. Blake, David            470  2     16:L 27:L  9:L 46:W 42:L   :W
40. Flinn, David            438  2     17:L 28:L 38:L 37:W  9:W 19:L
41. Carthy, Morgan          416  2     18:L 29:L 46:W 34:L 33:D 31:D
42. Finnerty, Andrew        378  2     19:L 31:D 33:D 28:L 39:W 38:L
43. Delee, Bill                  4.5   21:D  9:W 10:W  7:W  4:L  8:W
44. Gopal, KS                    4.5   22:L 35:D 37:W 21:W  7:W  3:W
45. Suker, Stanislav             2     23:W 12:L  6:L  9:W 24:L 29:L
46. Gallagher, Maureen           0       :    :  41:L 39:L   :    : 

3 Comments

  1. […] from afar, and for posterity, we shall post the various pairings, results, crosstables, etc. here. We will try to keep the page up-to-date over the weekend, but we are only […]

  2. Christy Archer says:

    Only six adult players from Galway C.C. at the 2016 congress. At the first one over forty years ago ,there were sixteen.

    • Pete says:

      Forty years ago was a little before my time; if you have any info about it please let us know. It must have fallen into abeyance, as the recent series was initiated by Ronan Duke in 2002 (see the Congress:About link).

      There were a few more than six players from Galway CC this time, as the club listing provided by the ICU is not reliable; as you will see from the report there were ten from Galway club (or with Galway connections) amongst the prize-winners, which was a very good performance.

Leave a Reply to Congress 2016 Pairings online » Galway Chess Club Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    March
    12th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    19th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress (Menlo Park Hotel) – CANCELLED
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April

    2nd – Blitz – 19:45

    Rest of April TBD

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Muhtarim-ul Haque 2123
    James Naughton 1929
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883
    Denis Ruchko 1866
    Sean McLoughlin 1861
    Thomas Dunne junior 1850
    Leon Putar 1849
    Lara Putar 1792

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Jana Solomatina 1574
    Eric Wang 1571
    Joseph A. McDonnell 1569
    Jarek Wieczorek 1552
    Denis O’Connell 1497
    Andrejs Kozlovs 1486
    Edgars Kirulis 1458
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Barry Foran 1454
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Andrew Finnerty 1369
    Gerard Abberton 1354
    Arman Arshakyan 1342
    John P Dunne 1334
    Erick McPherson 1330
    Niall Whelan 1266
    Shay Scott 1250
    Akshay Ranade 1176

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Ross Du Berry 1094
    Bill Delee 1043
    Wenle Liu 1032
    Andy Wagner 1014
    Alan Lane 1007
    David Cunningham 976
    John Bourke 946
    Emmet Power 918
    Ian Finnerty 898
    Fergal Gallagher 877
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Josh Donnellon 780
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Oscar Roe 764
    Szymon Wegzyrn 758
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Markus Senzel 746
    Ayrton Woulfe 745
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Martin Pinkasevich 684
    Oisin Mahon 659
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Jack Nolan 637
    Luke Scarry 576
    Olegs Solomatins 564
    Eoghan Cooke 551
    Robert Nielsen 517
    Richard Casserly 477
    Paddy Connolly 469
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Mac Dara Mannion 378
    Yang Liu 368
    Eli-John Kiernan 313
    Anna Carroll
    Eimear Cunningham
    Donnchadh Duane
    Ben Fegan
    Ronan Zaletel

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis