Ennis Rapidplay – Results

The Jim Hussey Memorial Rapid Tournament, held in Ennis on Saturday 15 July, was won by Galway’s Pete Morriss, with 5½/6.  Second equal were Aidan Coll and Paul Walsh, on 5/6 (both lost to Pete and won all their other games).

Other Galway members who played were Tony Aherne, David Baird, Ruth Cormican, Michael O’Connell, and John Cormican (listed in the order they finished).  Note that this event was handicapped, with higher rated players given less time.

A fuller report, with cross-table and some games, will be found on the Ennis blog at http://ennischessclub.wordpress.com/.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    January
    3rd&4th Connaught Junior Championships
    9th – Re-opening blitz 19:45
    16th – Winter League Rd 4 – 19:30
    23rd – Rapidplay – 20:00
    30th – Coaching – 20:00
    February
    6th – Winter League Rd 5 – 19:30
    13th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th – Blitz – 19:45
    27th – Coaching – 20:00
    March
    5th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    12th – Rapid – 20:00
    19th – Blitz 19:45
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April (TBD)

     

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Johannes Hertel 1989 3
    David Andreu 1800 3
    Denis Ruchko 1989 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 2
    James Blackwell 1079 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    David Cunningham 898 1/2
    Bill Delee 1043 1/2
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 1/2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 1.5
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 1.5
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Oisin Hodgins 800 1
    Gerard Abberton 1354 1
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 1
    Andrew Barber 1395 0/2
    Scott Reilly 798 0
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis