Masters Crosstable 2011


Ranking and Games after round 6 of Galway Masters 2011
No.  PNo.  Name                   R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6    CB Score
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.    1  Jones, Gawain C.      24w1  10b1   4w1   2b˝   5w1  16b1    0  5.5
  2.    4  Griffiths, Ryan-Rhys  27b1  15w1   1b0   7w1   9b1   5b1   -2  5.0
  3.    2  Baburin, Alexander    25b1  14w1   7b˝   1w˝   6b1   3w˝    0  4.5
        3  Lopez, Alex           26w1  19b˝   8w1   6b˝  12w1   2b˝    0  4.5
  5.    6  Fitzsimons, David     29b1  23w˝  32b1   3w˝   2w0  10b1    0  4.0
        8  Short, Philip         33b1  44w1   3b0  18w˝  23b˝  28w1    0  4.0
       16  Aherne, Anthony J.    40b˝  36w˝  44b1  13w1   7b1   1w0    0  4.0
       18  Path, David           41w0  30b1  39w1   8b˝  19w˝  12b1    0  4.0
       20  De Jonge, Henk           =  37b˝  43w1  12b0  44w1  13w1    1  4.0
 10.    5  Merriman, John        28w1  34b˝  22w1  19b1   1b0   4w0    0  3.5
       19  Aoustin, Arnaud       42b1   3w˝  23b1   5w0  18b˝  11w˝    0  3.5
        7  Daly, Colm            30w1  41b1   2w˝   4b0  16w0  34b1    0  3.5
        9  Joyce, John           32w˝  21b˝  34w1  14b1   4w0  15b˝    0  3.5
       10  Quinn, Rory           31b1   1w0  28b˝  36w1  32b1   6w0    0  3.5
       23  Quaresma, Pedro       43w1   6b˝  19w0  34b1   8w˝  17b˝    0  3.5
       22  Benson, Oisin P.         =  11w1   5b0  40w1  13b0  41w1    1  3.5
       32  Leichert, Piotr        9b˝  17w1   6w0  37b1  10w0  43b1    0  3.5
       15  Cafolla, Peter        39w1   4b0  41w˝     =  36b1   9w˝    1  3.5
       11  Arendas, Marek        37w˝  22b0  25w1  41b˝  26w1  19b˝    0  3.5
 20.   12  O'Brien, Cormac P.    36b˝  35w˝  38b1  20w1   3b0  18w0    0  3.0
       13  Quinn, Ciaran         34w0  40w1  35b1  16b0  22w1  20b0    0  3.0
       28  O'Riordan, Kieran      5b0  42w1  10w˝  17b˝  14w1   8b0    0  3.0
       17  Magee, Ronan             =  32b0  33w1  28w˝  41b˝  23w˝    1  3.0
       21  Murphy, Oissine          =   9w˝  36b0  39b1  43w˝  42b˝   -1  3.0
       42  Young, Christopher    19w0  28b0  29b1  38w1  31b˝  21w˝    0  3.0
       14  O'Donnell, Conor E.   38b1   2b0  37w1   9w0  28b0  31w1    0  3.0
       35  O'Toole, Lorcan          =  12b˝  13w0  26b0  40w1  24b1   -1  3.0
       29  Short, Stephen         6w0  43b0  42w0  30b1  39w1  44b1    0  3.0
 29.   41  O'Flaherty, Kevin     18b1   7w0  15b˝  11w˝  17w˝  22b0    0  2.5
       34  Maslonka, Marek       13b1   5w˝   9b0  23w0  33b1   7w0    0  2.5
       36  Doyle, Hugh           12w˝  16b˝  21w1  10b0  15w0  26b˝    0  2.5
       43  Healy, John           23b0  29w1  20b0  27w1  21b˝  32w0    0  2.5
       26  Fagan, Leon            3b0  38w0  31b1  35w1  11b0  36w˝    0  2.5
       33  Kiely, Paul C.         8w0  25w˝  17b0  24b1  34w0  37b1    0  2.5
 35.   44  Buckley, Gerard          +   8b0  16w0     +  20b0  29w0    0  2.0
       40  Minnock, Eoin         16w˝  13b0  24w1  22b0  35b0  38w˝    0  2.0
       38  Bourached, Anthony    14w0  26b1  12w0  42b0  37w˝  40b˝    0  2.0
       39  Carey, Paul           15b0  27w1  18b0  21w0  29b0  25w1    0  2.0
       31  Short, Don            10w0  24b˝  26w0  25b1  42w˝  14b0    0  2.0
       30  Janusaitis, Mindaugas  7b0  18w0  27b˝  29w0  25b˝     +   -1  2.0
 41.   37  Bermingham, Tony      11b˝  20w˝  14b0  32w0  38b˝  33w0    0  1.5
       24  Duffy, Seamus          1b0  31w˝  40b0  33w0  27b1  35w0    0  1.5
 43.   25  Murphy, Dara T.        2w0  33b˝  11b0  31w0  30w˝  39b0    0  1.0
 44.   27  Keogh, Eamon           4w0  39b0  30w˝  43b0  24w0     -    1  0.5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    March
    12th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    19th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress (Menlo Park Hotel) – CANCELLED
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April

    2nd – Blitz – 19:45

    Rest of April TBD

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Muhtarim-ul Haque 2123
    James Naughton 1929
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883
    Denis Ruchko 1866
    Sean McLoughlin 1861
    Thomas Dunne junior 1850
    Leon Putar 1849
    Lara Putar 1792

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Jana Solomatina 1574
    Eric Wang 1571
    Joseph A. McDonnell 1569
    Jarek Wieczorek 1552
    Denis O’Connell 1497
    Andrejs Kozlovs 1486
    Edgars Kirulis 1458
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Barry Foran 1454
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Andrew Finnerty 1369
    Gerard Abberton 1354
    Arman Arshakyan 1342
    John P Dunne 1334
    Erick McPherson 1330
    Niall Whelan 1266
    Shay Scott 1250
    Akshay Ranade 1176

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Ross Du Berry 1094
    Bill Delee 1043
    Wenle Liu 1032
    Andy Wagner 1014
    Alan Lane 1007
    David Cunningham 976
    John Bourke 946
    Emmet Power 918
    Ian Finnerty 898
    Fergal Gallagher 877
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Josh Donnellon 780
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Oscar Roe 764
    Szymon Wegzyrn 758
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Markus Senzel 746
    Ayrton Woulfe 745
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Martin Pinkasevich 684
    Oisin Mahon 659
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Jack Nolan 637
    Luke Scarry 576
    Olegs Solomatins 564
    Eoghan Cooke 551
    Robert Nielsen 517
    Richard Casserly 477
    Paddy Connolly 469
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Mac Dara Mannion 378
    Yang Liu 368
    Eli-John Kiernan 313
    Anna Carroll
    Eimear Cunningham
    Donnchadh Duane
    Ben Fegan
    Ronan Zaletel

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis