Major Crosstable 2011

Ranking and Games after round 6 of Galway Major 2011
No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6    CB Score
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.   10  Cormican, John A.            39b1  26w1   7b1   1w1   9b1   2w1    0  6.0
  2.   17  Baird, David                 45b˝  41w1  47b˝  37w1   7b1   6w1    0  5.0
  3.    9  Campion, Ashley              38w1  25b1  15w1   2b1  10w0   4b˝    0  4.5
        4  Egan, Colm                   33b1  20w˝  16b1   8w1   6b˝   9w˝    0  4.5
        5  Twomey, Pat                  59w0  44b1  33w1  30b1  15w˝   8b1    0  4.5
        1  Bajcar, Tomas                30w˝  42b1  19w1  10b0  55w1  15b1    0  4.5
  7.    7  McMahon, Pat                 36w1  21b1  10w0  32b1  17w0  14w1    2  4.0
        6  Fitzsimons, Pat              35b1  24w˝  20b1  14w1   4w˝  17b0    0  4.0
        2  Smith, David J.              31b1  18w1  11b1   9w0  16b1  10b0   -2  4.0
       37  Hennessy, Jack                8w˝  13b˝  21w1  17b0  27w1  12b1    0  4.0
       28  Kouhtev, Atanas              57w1  15b0  55w0  46b1  56w1  38b1    0  4.0
 12.   15  McMahon, John                43b1  28w1   9b0  24w1   5b˝   1w0    0  3.5
        8  Kalinins, Valentine          37b˝  56w1  22b1   4b0  35w1   5w0    0  3.5
       16  O'Mahoney, Keegan            44w1  59b1   4w0  40b1   2w0  35b˝    0  3.5
       47  Dunne, Thomas Junior         19w˝  23b1  17w˝  20b˝  25w˝  21b˝    0  3.5
       25  Reid, Joseph                 54b1   9w0  56b˝  41w1  47b˝  58w˝    0  3.5
       32  O'Kelly, David                3b1  11w0  58b1   7w0  13w1  40b˝    0  3.5
       20  Casey, Gerry                 48w1   4b˝   6w0  47w˝  34b˝  55b1    0  3.5
       14  Papier, Alan                 42w˝  51b1  27w1   6b0  59w1   7b0    0  3.5
       35  Kelly, Martin                 6w0  53b1  13w1  12b1   8b0  16w˝    0  3.5
       59  Higgins, Kenneth              5b1  16w0  26b˝  22w1  14b0  31w1    0  3.5
       40  Danaher, James               11b0   3w1  18b1  16w0  24b1  32w˝    0  3.5
       21  Murphy, Liam                 50b1   7w0  37b0  52w1  43b1  47w˝    0  3.5
       34  Barrett, Conor                  =  12b0  46w˝  57b1  20w˝  22w1    1  3.5
       58  Golcz, Adam                  27w˝  30b˝  32w0  36b1  29w1  25b˝    0  3.5
       54  Young, Patrick               25w0  38b˝  42w1  29b˝  30w1  19b˝    0  3.5
 27.   30  Foran, Barry                  1b˝  58w˝  57b1   5w0  54b0  18w1    0  3.0
       12  Burke, Kevin A.                 =  34w1  24b˝  35w0  31b1  37w0    1  3.0
       38  O'Reilly, P. J.               9b0  54w˝  50b˝   3w1  18b1  28w0    0  3.0
       56  Hearne, Catherine            29w1   8b0  25w˝  26w˝  28b0  36b1    0  3.0
       19  Mirza, Diana                 47b˝  45w1   1b0  31w0  41b1  54w˝    0  3.0
        3  McDonnell, Joseph A.         32w0  40b0  44w1  38b0  53w1  29b1    0  3.0
       51  Wyse, Tim                    22b˝  14w0  41b0  42b1  23w˝  24w1    0  3.0
 34.   11  Rawlinson, Jason             40w1  32b1   2w0  55b˝     -     -    0  2.5
       55  Cullen, Ben                  26b0  39w1  28b1  11w˝   1b0  20w0    0  2.5
       22  Coleman, Pat                 51w˝  49b1   8w0  59b0  50w1  34b0    0  2.5
       27  Hearne, Sarah Jane           58b˝  52w1  14b0  43w˝  37b0  39w˝    0  2.5
       31  Divilly, Paddy                2w0  46b˝  49w1  19b1  12w0  59b0    0  2.5
       13  Lynch, Peter J.              41b˝  37w˝  35b0  39w1  32b0  43w˝    0  2.5
       43  Coveney, Maurice J.          15w0  29b˝  23w1  27b˝  21w0  13b˝    0  2.5
       46  Byrne, Ross P.               18b0  31w˝  34b˝  28w0  52b˝  49w1    0  2.5
       39  Woodhouse, Ray               10w0  55b0  48w1  13b0  57w1  27b˝    0  2.5
       23  Hoogstad, Wim                52b˝  47w0  43b0  49w˝  51b˝  44w1    0  2.5
 44.   24  Cormican, Ruth E.            53w1   6b˝  12w˝  15b0  40w0  51b0    0  2.0
       26  Fitzgerald, Patrick          55w1  10b0  59w˝  56b˝     -     -    0  2.0
       18  O'Connell, Denis             46w1   2b0  40w0  53b1  38w0  30b0    0  2.0
       29  Hensey, John                 56b0  43w˝  45b1  54w˝  58b0   3w0    0  2.0
       41  Scott, Shay                  13w˝  17b0  51w1  25b0  19w0  50b˝    0  2.0
       42  Danaher, Stephen             14b˝   1w0  54b0  51w0  48b˝  52w1    0  2.0
       50  Coughlan, Anne B.            21w0  36b˝  38w˝  33b˝  22b0  41w˝    0  2.0
       53  Bourke, John                 24b0  35w0     +  18w0   3b0  57w1    1  2.0
       48  Fitzpatrick, Kevin           20b0  33w0  39b0  44b˝  42w˝     +   -1  2.0
 53.   33  Cormican, David               4w0  48b1   5b0  50w˝     -     -    0  1.5
       44  Ellard, Rory                 16b0   5w0   3b0  48w˝     +  23b0   -1  1.5
       36  Archer, Christy               7b0  50w˝  52b˝  58w0  49b˝  56w0    0  1.5
       52  Guinan, Cian                 23w˝  27b0  36w˝  21b0  46w˝  42b0    0  1.5
       49  Hughes, Padraig                 =  22w0  31b0  23b˝  36w˝  46b0   -1  1.5
 58.   57  Guinan, Sean                 28b0     +  30w0  34w0  39b0  53b0   -1  1.0
       45  Da Silva, Herickson Rodrig   17w˝  19b0  29w0     =     -     -    1  1.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    March
    12th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    19th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress (Menlo Park Hotel) – CANCELLED
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April

    2nd – Blitz – 19:45

    Rest of April TBD

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Muhtarim-ul Haque 2123
    James Naughton 1929
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883
    Denis Ruchko 1866
    Sean McLoughlin 1861
    Thomas Dunne junior 1850
    Leon Putar 1849
    Lara Putar 1792

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Jana Solomatina 1574
    Eric Wang 1571
    Joseph A. McDonnell 1569
    Jarek Wieczorek 1552
    Denis O’Connell 1497
    Andrejs Kozlovs 1486
    Edgars Kirulis 1458
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Barry Foran 1454
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Andrew Finnerty 1369
    Gerard Abberton 1354
    Arman Arshakyan 1342
    John P Dunne 1334
    Erick McPherson 1330
    Niall Whelan 1266
    Shay Scott 1250
    Akshay Ranade 1176

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Ross Du Berry 1094
    Bill Delee 1043
    Wenle Liu 1032
    Andy Wagner 1014
    Alan Lane 1007
    David Cunningham 976
    John Bourke 946
    Emmet Power 918
    Ian Finnerty 898
    Fergal Gallagher 877
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Josh Donnellon 780
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Oscar Roe 764
    Szymon Wegzyrn 758
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Markus Senzel 746
    Ayrton Woulfe 745
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Martin Pinkasevich 684
    Oisin Mahon 659
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Jack Nolan 637
    Luke Scarry 576
    Olegs Solomatins 564
    Eoghan Cooke 551
    Robert Nielsen 517
    Richard Casserly 477
    Paddy Connolly 469
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Mac Dara Mannion 378
    Yang Liu 368
    Eli-John Kiernan 313
    Anna Carroll
    Eimear Cunningham
    Donnchadh Duane
    Ben Fegan
    Ronan Zaletel

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis