Minor Crosstable 2011

Ranking and Games after round 6 of Galway Minor 2011
No.  PNo.  Name                          R1    R2    R3    R4    R5    R6    CB Score
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.    8  O'Neill, Sam                 34b1  31w1  19b˝  41w1   5b1   1w1    0  5.5
  2.    5  Hegarty, Conall              30w1  17b1  16w1  38b1   8w0  15b1    0  5.0
       14  Buckley, Alex                41b0  37w1  34b1  47w1  17b1  38w1    0  5.0
  4.    7  Benson, Nicola               33w1  24b1  41w˝  19b˝  45w˝  48w1    2  4.5
        2  Kiely, Jonathan              26b˝  51w1  48b0  22w1  19w1  16b1    0  4.5
        1  Murphy, Cathal               25w˝  27b1  23w1  45b1  12w1   8b0    0  4.5
  7.   38  Finn, Donal                  12w1  10b1  22w1   5w0   9b1  14b0    0  4.0
       45  O'Shea-Farren, Devin         18w1  13w1   9b1   1w0   7b˝   4b˝    0  4.0
       15  Donnelly, Michael            42w1  48b˝  25w˝  28b1   4w1   5w0    2  4.0
       51  Porteous, Cian               52w1   2b0  24w1  16b˝  10w˝  12b1    0  4.0
       31  McGrath, Tom                  6w1   8b0  10w˝  20b˝     +   9w1    1  4.0
       32  Thangaramanujam, Muthukuma      =     =  12w0  46b1  20w1  17b1    0  4.0
       21  Murphy, Christopher          48w0  42b1  33w1  12b0  28w1  10b1    0  4.0
       11  Doyle, Peter                 37w1  41b0  30w0  27b1  33w1  25b1    0  4.0
 15.   19  Piercy, David                46w1   4b1   8w˝   7w˝   2b0  39b˝    0  3.5
       48  Scallan, Nick                21b1  15w˝   2w1   4b0   6w1   7b0    0  3.5
        4  O'Connell, Michael           29b1  19w0  26b1  48w1  15b0  45w˝    0  3.5
       16  O'Connell, Michael Joseph    43b1  47w1   5b0  51w˝  18b1   2w0    0  3.5
       22  O'Muireagain, Colm              =  29w1  38b0   2b0  43w1   6b1   -1  3.5
       39  Gillett, Alexander           13b0  18b0  52w1  29w1  26b1  19w˝    0  3.5
 21.   12  Lucey, John                  38b0  36w1  32b1  21w1   1b0  51w0    0  3.0
       17  Gardiner, Luke                  +   5w0  46b1  30b1  14w0  32w0    1  3.0
        9  O'Brien, Pat                 35w1  28b1  45w0  25b1  38w0  31b0    0  3.0
       25  Connolly, John W.             1b˝  50w1  15b˝   9w0  47b1  11w0    0  3.0
       10  Minnock, Cathal              36b1  38w0  31b˝  43w1  51b˝  21w0    0  3.0
       33  Bolger, Arran                 7b0  49w1  21b0  13w1  11b0   3w1    0  3.0
       30  Dunne, Thomas Senior          5b0  44w1  11b1  17w0   3b˝  23w˝    0  3.0
       24  Pozniak, Agnieszka           49b1   7w0  51b0  44w1     -  47w1    1  3.0
       13  Morrison, Phillip            39w1  45b0  28w0  33b0     +  34w1    1  3.0
       28  Doyle, Eoin P.                3b1   9w0  13b1  15w0  21b0  26w1    0  3.0
       23  Morgan, Michael                 =  40w1   1b0   6b0  27w1  30b˝   -1  3.0
       37  Bolger, Conor                11b0  14b0  49w1  26w0  29b1  18w1    0  3.0
       20  Browne, Joe                  47b0  43w˝  50b1  31w˝  32b0  42w1    0  3.0
 34.   41  Kamoda, Pawel                14w1  11w1   7b˝   8b0     -     -    0  2.5
        6  Keenan, Andy                 31b0  26w˝  40b1  23w1  48b0  22w0    0  2.5
       27  Ni Mhuireagain, Eibhia          =   1w0   3b1  11w0  23b0  43b1   -1  2.5
       40  Horkan, Ciaran                  =  23b0   6w0   3w0  52b1  35b1   -1  2.5
 38.   47  Scallan, Fiachra             20w1  16b0  18w1  14b0  25w0  24b0    0  2.0
       26  Dunne, John P.                2w˝   6b˝   4w0  37b1  39w0  28b0    0  2.0
       18  McGann, John                 45b0  39w1  47b0  34w1  16w0  37b0    0  2.0
       29  Mulvey, Barry                 4w0  22b0  42w1  39b0  37w0  36b1    0  2.0
        3  Kyne-Delaney, Andrew         28w0  35b˝  27w0  40b1  30w˝  33b0    0  2.0
       42  Korir, Paul                  15b0  21w0  29b0     +  36w1  20b0   -1  2.0
       34  O'Rourke, Joseph              8w0  52b1  14w0  18b0  46w1  13b0    0  2.0
       44  O'Connor, John                  -  30b0  36w1  24b0  35w0  46b1   -1  2.0
 46.   43  Li, Stephen                  16w0  20b˝  35w1  10b0  22b0  27w0    0  1.5
       50  Shanahan, Thomas                =  25b0  20w0  35b1     -     -   -1  1.5
       35  Cormican, Fiona               9b0   3w˝  43b0  50w0  44b1  40w0    0  1.5
 49.   46  Quaresma, Pedro Gill         19b0     +  17w0  32w0  34b0  44w0    1  1.0
       36  Flynn, Darragh               10w0  12b0  44b0  52w1  42b0  29w0    0  1.0
       52  Murray, Ellen                51b0  34w0  39b0  36b0  40w0     +   -1  1.0
 52.   49  Zebrucki, Krzysztof          24w0  33b0  37b0     -     -     -   -1  0.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    March
    12th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    19th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress (Menlo Park Hotel) – CANCELLED
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April

    2nd – Blitz – 19:45

    Rest of April TBD

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Muhtarim-ul Haque 2123
    James Naughton 1929
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883
    Denis Ruchko 1866
    Sean McLoughlin 1861
    Thomas Dunne junior 1850
    Leon Putar 1849
    Lara Putar 1792

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Jana Solomatina 1574
    Eric Wang 1571
    Joseph A. McDonnell 1569
    Jarek Wieczorek 1552
    Denis O’Connell 1497
    Andrejs Kozlovs 1486
    Edgars Kirulis 1458
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Barry Foran 1454
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Andrew Finnerty 1369
    Gerard Abberton 1354
    Arman Arshakyan 1342
    John P Dunne 1334
    Erick McPherson 1330
    Niall Whelan 1266
    Shay Scott 1250
    Akshay Ranade 1176

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Ross Du Berry 1094
    Bill Delee 1043
    Wenle Liu 1032
    Andy Wagner 1014
    Alan Lane 1007
    David Cunningham 976
    John Bourke 946
    Emmet Power 918
    Ian Finnerty 898
    Fergal Gallagher 877
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Josh Donnellon 780
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Oscar Roe 764
    Szymon Wegzyrn 758
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Markus Senzel 746
    Ayrton Woulfe 745
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Martin Pinkasevich 684
    Oisin Mahon 659
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Jack Nolan 637
    Luke Scarry 576
    Olegs Solomatins 564
    Eoghan Cooke 551
    Robert Nielsen 517
    Richard Casserly 477
    Paddy Connolly 469
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Mac Dara Mannion 378
    Yang Liu 368
    Eli-John Kiernan 313
    Anna Carroll
    Eimear Cunningham
    Donnchadh Duane
    Ben Fegan
    Ronan Zaletel

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis