Galway Congress 2016: Report

The Galway Congress took place on the weekend of 8th to 10th April, in the Menlo Park Hotel, Galway.  Slightly over 100 players took part, and the congress was notable for its usual friendly atmosphere and the good spirit in which the games were played.

Stephen Moran preparing to take on GM Alexander Baburin in the final round.

Stephen Moran preparing to take on GM Alexander Baburin in the final round.

In the Masters section, Grand Master Alex Baburin was a run-away winner, clinching outright victory with a round to spare after five straight wins (though he then relaxed and conceded a draw in the last round). Alex, Ireland’s long-term number one, has now won the Galway Masters five times (in 2003, 2006, 2009, 2013 and now 2016).
Outright second was Philip Short, who also retained his title of Connaught Champion. 
Third prize was shared by Conor O’Donnell (who won the Irish Junior Championship the week before, and also won the 2015 Galway Rapidplay), Stephen Moran and Gerard MacElligott (all from Dublin). 
The under-2000 grading prize went to Gerardo Artola, now in Dublin but until recently of Galway.

Paddy Divilly, joint first winner of the Majors section, receiving his prize from Galway Chess Club treasurer Andrew.

Paddy Divilly, joint first winner of the Majors section, receiving his prize from Galway Chess Club treasurer Andrew.

The Majors section was much more closely fought, and the winner was not clear until the very end.  When we went to bed on Saturday night, there were two joint leaders on four straight wins: top seed Stephen Jablon from the USA, and Jason Rawlinson from Galway.
They met in round 5 and retained their joint lead after an exciting draw; but in the final round they both lost, to Pat McMahon (now of Galway) and Paddy Divilly (Longford), respectively, who were therefore joint winners. 
Stephen and Jason shared third prize, but were also joined by Galway’s Conall Hegarty (who had won this section in 2013). 
The 1350-1450 grading prize also went to a Galway player, David Cormican (who won on tie-break ahead of Sean Hunter), whilst the under-1350 grading prize went to Denis Ruchko, yet again of Galway.

Martin Fitzgerald receiving his prize from Andrew,  with Tournament Organiser, Pete, preparing to present him with the Hugh Finan memorial trophy awarded to the winner of the Minors section.

Martin Fitzgerald receiving his prize from Andrew, with Tournament Organiser, Pete, preparing to present him with the Hugh Finan memorial trophy which is awarded to the winner of the Minors section.

Martin Fitzgerald, the winner of the Minors section, copied Alex Baburin’s results in the Masters, with five straight wins followed by a last round draw. 
Below Martin, there was a very tight finish, with no fewer than six players coming second equal a point behind; four of these six were also qualified for the grading prizes, and so the prize pot was pooled and divided amongst the six. 
Thus second equal were Maurice Coveney and Zalan Nemeth; second equal and sharing the 700 to 900 grading prize were Colm O’Muireagain and Matthew McInerney; and second equal and sharing the under-700 grading prizes were Bill Delee and Gopal Kavanadala Sridhar
Zalan, Bill and Gopal are all members of Galway club; Bill and Gopal’s performances were particularly impressive as they were previously unrated, having never played in a rated tournament before.

Full standings and cross-tables of all sections can be found here; we will be
putting up photos of the prize winners shortly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    March
    12th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    19th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress (Menlo Park Hotel) – CANCELLED
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April

    2nd – Blitz – 19:45

    Rest of April TBD

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Muhtarim-ul Haque 2123
    James Naughton 1929
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883
    Denis Ruchko 1866
    Sean McLoughlin 1861
    Thomas Dunne junior 1850
    Leon Putar 1849
    Lara Putar 1792

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Jana Solomatina 1574
    Eric Wang 1571
    Joseph A. McDonnell 1569
    Jarek Wieczorek 1552
    Denis O’Connell 1497
    Andrejs Kozlovs 1486
    Edgars Kirulis 1458
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Barry Foran 1454
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Andrew Finnerty 1369
    Gerard Abberton 1354
    Arman Arshakyan 1342
    John P Dunne 1334
    Erick McPherson 1330
    Niall Whelan 1266
    Shay Scott 1250
    Akshay Ranade 1176

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Ross Du Berry 1094
    Bill Delee 1043
    Wenle Liu 1032
    Andy Wagner 1014
    Alan Lane 1007
    David Cunningham 976
    John Bourke 946
    Emmet Power 918
    Ian Finnerty 898
    Fergal Gallagher 877
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Josh Donnellon 780
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Oscar Roe 764
    Szymon Wegzyrn 758
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Markus Senzel 746
    Ayrton Woulfe 745
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Martin Pinkasevich 684
    Oisin Mahon 659
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Jack Nolan 637
    Luke Scarry 576
    Olegs Solomatins 564
    Eoghan Cooke 551
    Robert Nielsen 517
    Richard Casserly 477
    Paddy Connolly 469
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Mac Dara Mannion 378
    Yang Liu 368
    Eli-John Kiernan 313
    Anna Carroll
    Eimear Cunningham
    Donnchadh Duane
    Ben Fegan
    Ronan Zaletel

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis