Galway Rapidplay 2016

This year’s FIDE-rated Galway Rapidplay, played on Saturday 11 June, was won by Rob Lydiard, who came over from England for the event, with a score of 6½/7. Second was Stephen Moran (from Dublin) with 5½. There was a four-way tie on 5 points for third place, between top seed Philip Short, second seed Manuel Cabanas Jimenez (Spain), Karol Marzec (Poland), and Galway’s Denis Ruchko. The prize for the best junior (which can be won alongside other prizes) was won, with a round to spare, by Denis Ruchko. The Rating Prize was divided five ways, between Keng Lim Yap (Malaysia), Dwayne Spiteri (England), Elsheikh Gamal (Cork), Andrew Barber and Fintan Hegarty (both Galway), who all scored 3½. The international make-up of the field was noteworthy: there were also players representing Brazil and the Czech Republic. Full standings and crosstable are below.

Galway Rapidplay 2016 – Final Standings

Place Name                       FIDE  ICU  Score
				Rapid
  1   Robert G Lydiard (8)       1970      6.5  
  2   Stephen Moran (4)          2158 2117 5.5  
 3-6  Philip Short (1)           2252 2253 5    
      Manuel Cabanas Jimenez (2)      2140 5    
      Karol Marzec (10)          2009 1952 5    
      Denis Ruchko (20)               1443 5    
7-11  Brendan Buckley (6)             2082 4.5  
      Darko Polimac (9)          1992 1952 4.5  
      Oissine Murphy (5)         1849 2091 4.5  
      Tim Harding (12)           1993 1916 4.5  
      Franklin Nunes (13)             1770 4.5  
12-17 Adam Spirek (7)                 1971 4    
      Carlos Silva (15)               1656 4    
      Jason Rawlinson (16)            1611 4    
      Liam P. Fahy (17)               1574 4    
      Eamon Keogh (11)                1930 4    
      Sean Guinan (21)                1412 4    
18-24 David B. Murray (3)        2115 2119 3.5  
      Keng Lim Yap (38)                    3.5  
      Andrew Barber (23)              1375 3.5  
      Conall Hegarty (14)        1843 1692 3.5  
      Fintan Hegarty (26)        1593 1315 3.5  
      Dwayne Spiteri (32)                  3.5  
      Elsheikh Gamal (18)                  3.5  
25-28 Alan Delahunty (28)             1022 3    
      Mark R. Watkins (24)            1345 3    
      Ray Woodhouse (25)              1318 3    
      Paddy Divilly (19)         1515 1457 3    
29-34 Scott Leadbetter (39)                2.5  
      Con Kirby (29)                  984  2.5  
      Kynesha Ryder (31)              793  2.5  
      Theophilus Wait (37)                 2.5  
      Oisin Hodgins (33)              527  2.5  
      Ian Finnerty (40)                    2.5  
35-37 Christopher Burke (35)          496  2    
      Phillip Foenander (22)          1394 2    
      Andrew Finnerty (36)            460  2    
38-39 Fiona Cormican (34)             511  1.5  
      Neal Kirby (30)                 850  1.5  
 40   Bill Delee (27)                 1163 1    

Cross Table

No Name                    Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Lydiard, Robert G       6.5   25:W 15:W 18:W  9:W  2:D  5:W  4:W
2  Moran, Stephen          5.5   26:W 11:W  8:W 13:W  1:D  4:L  7:W
3  Short, Philip           5      6:W  5:L 36:W  4:D 11:W  7:D 10:W
4  Cabanas Jimenez, Manuel 5     17:W 16:W 12:D  3:D 13:W  2:W  1:L
5  Marzec, Karol           5     39:W  3:W  9:D 12:W  8:D  1:L 17:W
6  Ruchko, Denis           5      3:L 30:W 16:L 22:W 25:W 13:W 12:W
7  Buckley, Brendan        4.5   22:W 13:L 26:W 15:W 16:W  3:D  2:L
8  Polimac, Darko          4.5   30:W 19:W  2:L 14:W  5:D 10:L 18:W
9  Murphy, Oissine         4.5   27:W 21:W  5:D  1:L 14:L 30:W 20:W
10 Harding, Tim            4.5   23:W 18:L 22:W 25:W 12:D  8:W  3:L
11 Nunes, Franklin         4.5   33:W  2:L 27:W 18:D  3:L 29:W 21:W
12 Spirek, Adam            4     40:W 14:W  4:D  5:L 10:D 15:W  6:L
13 Silva, Carlos           4     35:W  7:W 29:W  2:L  4:L  6:L 27:W
14 Rawlinson, Jason        4     37:W 12:L 34:W  8:L  9:W 17:L 25:W
15 Fahy, Liam P.           4     32:W  1:L 40:W  7:L 26:W 12:L 19:W
16 Keogh, Eamon            4     31:W  4:L  6:W 28:W  7:L 18:W  0: 
17 Guinan, Sean            4      4:L 31:L 38:W 40:W 27:W 14:W  5:L
18 Murray, David B.        3.5   20:W 10:W  1:L 11:D 19:W 16:L  8:L
19 Yap, Keng Lim           3.5   24:W  8:L 20:D 29:W 18:L 26:W 15:L
20 Barber, Andrew          3.5   18:L 23:D 19:D 33:W 21:D 24:W  9:L
21 Hegarty, Conall         3.5   38:W  9:L 25:L 23:W 20:D 28:W 11:L
22 Hegarty, Fintan         3.5    7:L 35:W 10:L  6:L 38:W 32:W 28:D
23 Spiteri, Dwayne         3.5   10:L 20:D 24:W 21:L 29:L 40:W 30:W
24 Gamal, Elsheikh         3.5   19:L 28:D 23:L 32:W 36:W 20:L 29:W
25 Delahunty, Alan         3      1:L 32:W 21:W 10:L  6:L 33:W 14:L
26 Watkins, Mark R.        3      2:L 33:W  7:L 31:W 15:L 19:L 35:W
27 Woodhouse, Ray          3      9:L 38:W 11:L 34:W 17:L 35:W 13:L
28 Divilly, Paddy          3     29:D 24:D 31:W 16:L 30:D 21:L 22:D
29 Leadbetter, Scott       2.5   28:D 34:W 13:L 19:L 23:W 11:L 24:L
30 Kirby, Con              2.5    8:L  6:L 35:W 36:W 28:D  9:L 23:L
31 Ryder, Kynesha          2.5   16:L 17:W 28:L 26:L 32:L 34:D 39:W
32 Wait, Theophilus        2.5   15:L 25:L 39:W 24:L 31:W 22:L 33:D
33 Hodgins, Oisin          2.5   11:L 26:L 37:W 20:L 34:W 25:L 32:D
34 Finnerty, Ian           2.5   36:W 29:L 14:L 27:L 33:L 31:D 38:W
35 Burke, Christopher      2     13:L 22:L 30:L 39:W 40:W 27:L 26:L
36 Foenander, Phillip      2     34:L 39:W  3:L 30:L 24:L 37:L 40:W
37 Finnerty, Andrew        2     14:L 40:L 33:L 38:L 39:L 36:W  0:W
38 Cormican, Fiona         1.5   21:L 27:L 17:L 37:W 22:L 39:D 34:L
39 Kirby, Neal             1.5    5:L 36:L 32:L 35:L 37:W 38:D 31:L
40 Delee, Bill             1     12:L 37:W 15:L 17:L 35:L 23:L 36:L


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  • Galway Chess Club Schedule



  • October 13th Blitz

  • October 20th Rapid

  • October 27th Winter League Round 2

  • November 3rd Blitz

  • November 10th Rapid

  • November 17th Winter League Round 3

  • November 24th Blitz

  • December 1st Rapid

  • December 8th Winter League Round 4

  • December 15th Christmas Blitz

  • Sign up for our mailing list:

    * indicates required





  • Galway Winter League standings

    NameScore
    Alex Drimbarean
    Andrew Barber
    Barry Breen
    Brian Gallagher
    Bryn Edwards
    Dara Jennings
    David O'Connell
    Diego Pereiro
    Donal O'Donnell
    Eoin Galvin
    Gourang Jiddewar
    Jack Hannas
    James Blackwell
    Jason Rawlinson
    John Farrell
    Karolina Bronnikova
    Maureen Gallagher
    Michael Corless
    Moe Alsaleh
    Oscar Roe
    Paul Ward
    Pete Morriss
    Proinsias Hernon
    Rhys O'Halloran
    Robert Frost
    Ross du Berry
    Scott Reilly
    Shane Whyte