Galway Rapidplay 2018 Results and Crosstable

 

Galway Rapidplay 2018 – Final Standings

Place Name                       Rtg  Loc  Score

  1   Valdés Escobar, Álvaro (1) 2359      6.5  
  2   Short, Philip (3)          2241      6    
 3-5  Ruchko, Denis (11)         1597 1860 5    
      Daly, Colm (2)             2296      5    
      Hensey, John (25)               1250 5    
 6-9  Flynn, Jacob (6)                1894 4.5  
      Buckley, Brendan (5)       1951      4.5  
      Dragic, Zoran (31)              739  4.5  
      Kozlovs, Andrejs (19)           1477 4.5  
10-12 O'Donnell, Conor (4)       2210      4    
      Ryder, Kynesha (14)        1624      4    
      Abberton, Eamonn (20)           1450 4    
13-19 O'Donnell, Michael (9)     1790      3.5  
      Murphy, Oissine (7)        1867      3.5  
      Hegarty, Conall (8)        1821      3.5  
      Moran, Darragh (13)        1645      3.5  
      Vesely, Jozef (15)         1616      3.5  
      Barber, Andrew (22)             1346 3.5  
      Hegarty, Fintan (16)       1591      3.5  
20-24 Finnerty, Andrew (30)           754  3    
      Blackwell, James (27)           1067 3    
      Baird, David (21)               1424 3    
      Lane, Alan (18)            1969 1007 3    
      Yap, Keng Lim (24)         1254      3    
25-26 Foenander, Phillip (12)    1710      2.5  
      Rawlinson, Jason (10)      1741      2.5  
 27   Finnerty, Ian (28)              963  2    
28-29 Divilly, Paddy (17)        1503      1.5  
      Delee, Bill (26)                1069 1.5  
30-31 Gallagher, Maureen (29)         756  1    
      Danaher, Stephen (23)           1293 1    
 32   Ryan, Brendan (32)                   0    

 

Cross Table
 


No  Name                       1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Valdés Escobar, Álvaro   17:W 10:W  7:W  6:W  3:W  4:W  2:D
2.  Daly, Colm               18:W 11:L 20:W  9:W  6:D 22:W  1:D
3.  Short, Philip            19:W 12:W  8:W 11:W  1:L 25:W  6:W
4.  O'Donnell, Conor         20:W 13:L 18:W 12:W 11:W  1:L 25:L
5.  Buckley, Brendan         21:W 14:W 11:L 25:L 31:W  9:D 22:W
6.  Flynn, Jacob             22:W 15:W 13:W  1:L  2:D  7:W  3:L
7.  Murphy, Oissine          23:W 16:W  1:L 13:D 15:W  6:L 11:L
8.  Hegarty, Conall          24:W 25:W  3:L 15:D 22:L 16:W 31:L
9.  O'Donnell, Michael       25:L 23:W 19:W  2:L 20:W  5:D 14:L
10. Rawlinson, Jason         26:W  1:L 22:D 31:L 28:W 15:L 13:L
11. Ruchko, Denis            27:W  2:W  5:W  3:L  4:L 14:W  7:W
12. Foenander, Phillip       28:W  3:L 24:W  4:L 19:D 31:L 18:L
13. Moran, Darragh           29:W  4:W  6:L  7:D 25:L 19:L 10:W
14. Ryder, Kynesha           30:W  5:L 25:L 24:W 27:W 11:L  9:W
15. Vesely, Jozef            31:W  6:L 21:W  8:D  7:L 10:W 19:L
16. Hegarty, Fintan          32:W  7:L 31:D 22:L 17:W  8:L 24:W
17. Divilly, Paddy            1:L 24:L 27:L 23:W 16:L 26:D   : 
18. Lane, Alan                2:L 26:W  4:L 27:L 30:L 29:W 12:W
19. Kozlovs, Andrejs          3:L 28:W  9:L 26:W 12:D 13:W 15:W
20. Abberton, Eamonn          4:L 27:W  2:L 30:W  9:L 28:W 21:W
21. Baird, David              5:L 30:W 15:L 28:L 26:W 27:W 20:L
22. Barber, Andrew            6:L 29:W 10:D 16:W  8:W  2:L  5:L
23. Danaher, Stephen          7:L  9:L 28:L 17:L   :W   :    : 
24. Yap, Keng Lim             8:L 17:W 12:L 14:L 29:W 30:W 16:L
25. Hensey, John              9:W  8:L 14:W  5:W 13:W  3:L  4:W
26. Delee, Bill              10:L 18:L 29:W 19:L 21:L 17:D   : 
27. Blackwell, James         11:L 20:L 17:W 18:W 14:L 21:L 29:W
28. Finnerty, Ian            12:L 19:L 23:W 21:W 10:L 20:L 30:L
29. Gallagher, Maureen       13:L 22:L 26:L   :W 24:L 18:L 27:L
30. Finnerty, Andrew         14:L 21:L   :W 20:L 18:W 24:L 28:W
31. Dragic, Zoran            15:L   :W 16:D 10:W  5:L 12:W  8:W
32. Ryan, Brendan            16:L   :    :    :    :    :    : 

 

First Prize: Álvaro Valdés Escobar

 

Second Prize: Philip Short

 

Junior & Third Prize: Denis Ruchko

 

Third Prize: Colm Daly

 

Third Prize: John Hensey

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    (All 7.30pm starts in the Bridge Club unless otherwise specified)

    Thursday 18th April: Bridge Club Closed for Easter

    Tuesday 23rd April: Casual meeting in Monroe’s at 8pm

    Thursday 25th April: End of Season Blitz