Galway Rapidplay 2018 Results and Crosstable

 

Galway Rapidplay 2018 – Final Standings

Place Name                       Rtg  Loc  Score

  1   Valdés Escobar, Álvaro (1) 2359      6.5  
  2   Short, Philip (3)          2241      6    
 3-5  Ruchko, Denis (11)         1597 1860 5    
      Daly, Colm (2)             2296      5    
      Hensey, John (25)               1250 5    
 6-9  Flynn, Jacob (6)                1894 4.5  
      Buckley, Brendan (5)       1951      4.5  
      Dragic, Zoran (31)              739  4.5  
      Kozlovs, Andrejs (19)           1477 4.5  
10-12 O'Donnell, Conor (4)       2210      4    
      Ryder, Kynesha (14)        1624      4    
      Abberton, Eamonn (20)           1450 4    
13-19 O'Donnell, Michael (9)     1790      3.5  
      Murphy, Oissine (7)        1867      3.5  
      Hegarty, Conall (8)        1821      3.5  
      Moran, Darragh (13)        1645      3.5  
      Vesely, Jozef (15)         1616      3.5  
      Barber, Andrew (22)             1346 3.5  
      Hegarty, Fintan (16)       1591      3.5  
20-24 Finnerty, Andrew (30)           754  3    
      Blackwell, James (27)           1067 3    
      Baird, David (21)               1424 3    
      Lane, Alan (18)            1969 1007 3    
      Yap, Keng Lim (24)         1254      3    
25-26 Foenander, Phillip (12)    1710      2.5  
      Rawlinson, Jason (10)      1741      2.5  
 27   Finnerty, Ian (28)              963  2    
28-29 Divilly, Paddy (17)        1503      1.5  
      Delee, Bill (26)                1069 1.5  
30-31 Gallagher, Maureen (29)         756  1    
      Danaher, Stephen (23)           1293 1    
 32   Ryan, Brendan (32)                   0    

 

Cross Table
 


No  Name                       1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Valdés Escobar, Álvaro   17:W 10:W  7:W  6:W  3:W  4:W  2:D
2.  Daly, Colm               18:W 11:L 20:W  9:W  6:D 22:W  1:D
3.  Short, Philip            19:W 12:W  8:W 11:W  1:L 25:W  6:W
4.  O'Donnell, Conor         20:W 13:L 18:W 12:W 11:W  1:L 25:L
5.  Buckley, Brendan         21:W 14:W 11:L 25:L 31:W  9:D 22:W
6.  Flynn, Jacob             22:W 15:W 13:W  1:L  2:D  7:W  3:L
7.  Murphy, Oissine          23:W 16:W  1:L 13:D 15:W  6:L 11:L
8.  Hegarty, Conall          24:W 25:W  3:L 15:D 22:L 16:W 31:L
9.  O'Donnell, Michael       25:L 23:W 19:W  2:L 20:W  5:D 14:L
10. Rawlinson, Jason         26:W  1:L 22:D 31:L 28:W 15:L 13:L
11. Ruchko, Denis            27:W  2:W  5:W  3:L  4:L 14:W  7:W
12. Foenander, Phillip       28:W  3:L 24:W  4:L 19:D 31:L 18:L
13. Moran, Darragh           29:W  4:W  6:L  7:D 25:L 19:L 10:W
14. Ryder, Kynesha           30:W  5:L 25:L 24:W 27:W 11:L  9:W
15. Vesely, Jozef            31:W  6:L 21:W  8:D  7:L 10:W 19:L
16. Hegarty, Fintan          32:W  7:L 31:D 22:L 17:W  8:L 24:W
17. Divilly, Paddy            1:L 24:L 27:L 23:W 16:L 26:D   : 
18. Lane, Alan                2:L 26:W  4:L 27:L 30:L 29:W 12:W
19. Kozlovs, Andrejs          3:L 28:W  9:L 26:W 12:D 13:W 15:W
20. Abberton, Eamonn          4:L 27:W  2:L 30:W  9:L 28:W 21:W
21. Baird, David              5:L 30:W 15:L 28:L 26:W 27:W 20:L
22. Barber, Andrew            6:L 29:W 10:D 16:W  8:W  2:L  5:L
23. Danaher, Stephen          7:L  9:L 28:L 17:L   :W   :    : 
24. Yap, Keng Lim             8:L 17:W 12:L 14:L 29:W 30:W 16:L
25. Hensey, John              9:W  8:L 14:W  5:W 13:W  3:L  4:W
26. Delee, Bill              10:L 18:L 29:W 19:L 21:L 17:D   : 
27. Blackwell, James         11:L 20:L 17:W 18:W 14:L 21:L 29:W
28. Finnerty, Ian            12:L 19:L 23:W 21:W 10:L 20:L 30:L
29. Gallagher, Maureen       13:L 22:L 26:L   :W 24:L 18:L 27:L
30. Finnerty, Andrew         14:L 21:L   :W 20:L 18:W 24:L 28:W
31. Dragic, Zoran            15:L   :W 16:D 10:W  5:L 12:W  8:W
32. Ryan, Brendan            16:L   :    :    :    :    :    : 

 

First Prize: Álvaro Valdés Escobar

 

Second Prize: Philip Short

 

Junior & Third Prize: Denis Ruchko

 

Third Prize: Colm Daly

 

Third Prize: John Hensey

  • Galway Chess Club Schedule



  • October 13th Blitz

  • October 20th Rapid

  • October 27th Winter League Round 2

  • November 3rd Blitz

  • November 10th Rapid

  • November 17th Winter League Round 3

  • November 24th Blitz

  • December 1st Rapid

  • December 8th Winter League Round 4

  • December 15th Christmas Blitz

  • Sign up for our mailing list:

    * indicates required





  • Galway Winter League standings

    NameScore
    Alex Drimbarean
    Andrew Barber
    Barry Breen
    Brian Gallagher
    Bryn Edwards
    Dara Jennings
    David O'Connell
    Diego Pereiro
    Donal O'Donnell
    Eoin Galvin
    Gourang Jiddewar
    Jack Hannas
    James Blackwell
    Jason Rawlinson
    John Farrell
    Karolina Bronnikova
    Maureen Gallagher
    Michael Corless
    Moe Alsaleh
    Oscar Roe
    Paul Ward
    Pete Morriss
    Proinsias Hernon
    Rhys O'Halloran
    Robert Frost
    Ross du Berry
    Scott Reilly
    Shane Whyte