January Blitz Results

The January blitz was held on 24 January, and was a hard-fought contest.  The winner was Joona Kiiski, who pulled clear in the last round, finishing with 5½ points out of 7.  No fewer than three players tied for second on 4½: Felix Calleja, Brendan Buckley, and Conall Hegarty.  Conall’s performance was particularly meritorious, as he was the second lowest rated entrant.

The next blitz tournament will be held on 14 February.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    December
    5th – Coaching – 20:00
    12th – Winter League Rd 3 – 19:30
    19th – Christmas Blitz & Close – 19:45
    January
    9th – Re-opening blitz 19:45
    16th – Winter League Rd 4 – 19:30
    23rd – Rapidplay – 20:00
    30th – Coaching – 20:00
    February
    6th – Winter League Rd 5 – 19:30
    13th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th – Blitz – 19:45
    27th – Coaching – 20:00
    March
    5th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    12th – Rapid – 20:00
    19th – Blitz 19:45
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April (TBD)

     

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    David Andreu 1800 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Denis Ruchko 1989 2
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 2
    Johannes Hertel 1989 2
    Paul Ward 1466 1.5
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 1.5
    James Blackwell 1079 1
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 1
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 1
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 1
    Oisin Hodgins 800 1
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 1
    Bill Delee 1043 1
    David Cunningham 898 1
    Pete Donlon 844 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0
    Andrew Barber 1395 0
    Scott Reilly 798 0
    Gerard Abberton 1354 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis