John Cormican playing for Irish Junior team

The Glorney Cup (the annual tournament between junior teams representing England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales) starts tomorrow (Sunday) in Wales.  The Irish team includes John Cormican, from Galway.  (Oissine Murphy was also selected for this team, but was unable to play.)  Unfortunately, for the first time for many years there is no representative from Galway in the Girls’ team.

You can follow John’s progress – and that of the Irish teams in general – at http://www.glorneycupchess.org/.  (This site is supposed to include live games from the Glorney Cup; but sometimes these live broadcasts don’t work as well as they are supposed to do.  I will try to update this with a report on how the site is working.)

Update: the live games do seem to be working, mostly – though the names of the players didn’t go up until an hour in, which made following John rather difficult.  He had a typically wild game, that somehow produced a competely symmetrical position after 14 moves except that John was minus a g-pawn.  Unfortunately there was nothing doing on the g-file and, if the live feed is to be believed, John dropped a rook a few moves later.  Ireland lost the match to Wales by 3-2, but there are still 5 rounds to go.

I should perhaps have added that the girls’ team includes Eibhia Ni Mhuireagain, who is from Connaught, although not Galway.  This competition is for girls under 18, but all three Irish players are 13, so we are clearly building well for the future.  In round one Ireland lost to Wales 2-1, in a bizarre match: Eibhia seems to have lost on time on board two after a hard-fought game that was level most of the time; Diana Mirza on board one outplayed her opponent throughout the game, winning a couple of pawns, but then overlooked a mate in one; and the board three game illustrated the old adage that one should never resign, as the Irish player turned a completely lost double rook and pawn endgame into a completely won one, with some considerable help from her opponent.  If you like watching roller-coaster chess, this is the place to be this weekend!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  • Galway Chess Club Schedule



  • October 13th Blitz

  • October 20th Rapid

  • October 27th Winter League Round 2

  • November 3rd Blitz

  • November 10th Rapid

  • November 17th Winter League Round 3

  • November 24th Blitz

  • December 1st Rapid

  • December 8th Winter League Round 4

  • December 15th Christmas Blitz

  • Sign up for our mailing list:

    * indicates required





  • Galway Winter League standings

    NameScore
    Alex Drimbarean
    Andrew Barber
    Barry Breen
    Brian Gallagher
    Bryn Edwards
    Dara Jennings
    David O'Connell
    Diego Pereiro
    Donal O'Donnell
    Eoin Galvin
    Gourang Jiddewar
    Jack Hannas
    James Blackwell
    Jason Rawlinson
    John Farrell
    Karolina Bronnikova
    Maureen Gallagher
    Michael Corless
    Moe Alsaleh
    Oscar Roe
    Paul Ward
    Pete Morriss
    Proinsias Hernon
    Rhys O'Halloran
    Robert Frost
    Ross du Berry
    Scott Reilly
    Shane Whyte