Munster League Rounds 3 & 4

Rounds 3 & 4 of the Munster League were on Sunday in Charleville, players were Diego Rodriguez, David Andreu, James Blackwell, Zoran Dragic and Scott Reilly.

We ended up winning both games against strong competition!
We finished with a score of 3 – 2 against Cork B, with some hard fought wins.
Our second game finished 4 – 1 against Dungarven, a great result to end the day.

The scoring actually works by match results with points scored used as a tiebreaker. As a result we have won 3/4 of our matches and are sitting tied second with Cork B behind Charleville who are on 4/4.

Our next games will be against Tralee and Charleville on the 9th of February. Hopefully we can get revenge on Charleville this time around!
Well done to David and Scott on playing their first games for the Club!

Match results and rankings can be found here, though not all games reported yet.
http://munsterchessunion.org/league2_summary_2020.php
Individual game results can be found here
http://munsterchessunion.org/league2_game_details_2020.php

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    January
    3rd&4th Connaught Junior Championships
    9th – Re-opening blitz 19:45
    16th – Winter League Rd 4 – 19:30
    23rd – Rapidplay – 20:00
    30th – Coaching – 20:00
    February
    6th – Winter League Rd 5 – 19:30
    13th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th – Blitz – 19:45
    27th – Coaching – 20:00
    March
    5th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    12th – Rapid – 20:00
    19th – Blitz 19:45
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April (TBD)

     

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Johannes Hertel 1989 3
    David Andreu 1800 3
    Denis Ruchko 1989 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 2
    James Blackwell 1079 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    David Cunningham 898 1/2
    Bill Delee 1043 1/2
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 1/2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 1.5
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 1.5
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Oisin Hodgins 800 1
    Gerard Abberton 1354 1
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 1
    Andrew Barber 1395 0/2
    Scott Reilly 798 0
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis