Connaught Junior Championships 2020

Held on: Friday 3rd  &  Saturday 4th Jan. 2020.

Venue : The Bridge Club, St. Mary’s Road, Galway

Prizes: There are trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd place in the following age groups.  Any player can win these pirzes. Sections: U-11, U-13, U-15. Plus titles of “Connaught Champion” for boys and girls in each section.

Note : Saturday one day events. (1) Girls only competition & (2) RapidPlay competition .. both on the 4th of Jan, starting at 13.30 pm.

All the event details here .

To enter simply email ..  brendan@chessossity.com

Galway Chess Congress: 20th to 22nd March 2020

The 2020 Galway Chess Congress will be held on the weekend of 20th to 22nd March, at the Menlo Park Hotel, Galway.  There will be three sections, for players of different strengths, so it is suitable for everybody from Grandmasters to beginners.  (We have two Grandmasters entered already.)   You can get full information about the tournament in the “Galway Congress 2020” tab, above, or you can just skip directly to entering online here.

Christmas Blitz: Thursday 19th December

Our end-of-year blitz tournament will be on Thursday 19 December, at our regular club venue: upstairs in the Galway Bridge Centre, St Mary’s Road.  Starting time is 7.45 p.m., and there will be 7 rounds, played at a rate of 5 minutes per player per game plus 5 seconds per move.  We provide all sets and clocks, so all you need to bring is yourself (and perhaps a few chess-playing friends).  We expect to finish at about 10.30.  There is no entry fee, and, as a consequence, no financial prizes – nut there is the glory and fame, which of course is priceless. Given the time of year it is, we expect that there will be some seasonal goodies provided.  Looking forward to seeing you.

After that the club will close for a couple of weeks; it will reopen on 9 January, with another blitz tournament.  (Maybe we are getting a bit predictable?)

Munster League Rounds 3 & 4

Rounds 3 & 4 of the Munster League were on Sunday in Charleville, players were Diego Rodriguez, David Andreu, James Blackwell, Zoran Dragic and Scott Reilly.

We ended up winning both games against strong competition!
We finished with a score of 3 – 2 against Cork B, with some hard fought wins.
Our second game finished 4 – 1 against Dungarven, a great result to end the day.

The scoring actually works by match results with points scored used as a tiebreaker. As a result we have won 3/4 of our matches and are sitting tied second with Cork B behind Charleville who are on 4/4.

Our next games will be against Tralee and Charleville on the 9th of February. Hopefully we can get revenge on Charleville this time around!
Well done to David and Scott on playing their first games for the Club!

Match results and rankings can be found here, though not all games reported yet.
http://munsterchessunion.org/league2_summary_2020.php
Individual game results can be found here
http://munsterchessunion.org/league2_game_details_2020.php

November Blitz Results

The November Blitz saw a rather disappointing turnout: less than half the number we had in October.  Where were you all?  You missed a very exciting tournament, with the lead changing hands several times, and eventually ending up in a four-way tie on 5 points out of 7, between Brian Gallagher, Jason Rawlinson, Pete Morriss, and James Blackwell.  We’ve never had a four-way tie before, and it was decided to resolve it in favour of Brian Gallagher, on the grounds that he missed the first two rounds, and although he got some compensation, he still had much the best average per game.  (This ad hoc decision will not be repeated, so don’t think that to win the tournament all you have to do is turn up over half an hour late!)  The grading prize went to Ger Abberton, who scored 4 points out of his full 7 games.

Next Blitz tournament: Thursday 28 November

Our November Blitz will be on Thursday 28 November, just getting in before the end of the month, at our usual venue of upstairs in the Bridge Centre, St. Mary’s Road.  We’ll play seven rounds, at 5 minutes each per game plus an increment of 5 seconds a move.  Start time is 7.45, and we expect to finish before 11.

Looking forward to seeing you all.

Munster League Rounds 1 & 2

Over the weekend the Galway team played in the first 2 rounds of the Munster League, players were Diego Rodriguez, Jason Rawlinson, Andrew Finnerty, James Blackwell and Zoran Dragic. Ian Finnerty could not be convinced to play and instead helped as team cheerleader.

Each round consisted of 75 min + 15 sec games, first against Charleville (relegated from Div 1 last year) and Ennis B.

We finished with a score of 1 1/2 – 3 1/2 against Charleville, though we had opportunities to score higher it wasn’t a bad start against strong competition.
Our second game finished 3 1/2 – 1/2 against Ennis B, which helped balance things out finishing on an even 5/10.

Our next games will be against Cork B and Dungarven on the 15th of December. If you are interested in joining the panel (teams ranged from 1900-800 ratings so we should be able to find a spot for you) for these ICU rated games please let us know!

Connaught Junior Championships

On the Friday the 3rd & Saturday the 4th of January  the Connaught Junior Championships will take place in Galway’s bridge centre, event details are here. To register email  ..  brendan @ chessossity . com 

Coaching Evenings

As part of our new seson we held the first coaching sessinon on Thursday 21st Nov.  Topic covered was endgame play with a focus on fundamentals of R+P endings.  Next session is slated for Dec. 5th and we will look at Endings unruly cousin .. participants should bring a laptop computer (one machine between 4 players will do nicely).

Good luck to the Galway chess team this w/e in their first outing in the so called “Munster League”, enjoy it (if at all possible)!

Halloween Blitz Results

There was another good turnout for our extra, Halloween, blitz, although nobody arrived in costume (thankfully).  And there was tight competition for the top place, which was eventually shared between Johannes Hertel and Jason Rawlinson, with 6 points out of 7: Johannes won their individual game in round 4, but then lost to Diego Rodriguez (who came third) in round 5, whilst Jason beat Diego in round 6.  The rating prize went to Hamza Celik, playing in his first Galway Blitz, who scored an excellent 3 points.

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    March
    12th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    19th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress (Menlo Park Hotel) – CANCELLED
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April

    2nd – Blitz – 19:45

    Rest of April TBD

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Muhtarim-ul Haque 2123
    James Naughton 1929
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883
    Denis Ruchko 1866
    Sean McLoughlin 1861
    Thomas Dunne junior 1850
    Leon Putar 1849
    Lara Putar 1792

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Jana Solomatina 1574
    Eric Wang 1571
    Joseph A. McDonnell 1569
    Jarek Wieczorek 1552
    Denis O’Connell 1497
    Andrejs Kozlovs 1486
    Edgars Kirulis 1458
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Barry Foran 1454
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Andrew Finnerty 1369
    Gerard Abberton 1354
    Arman Arshakyan 1342
    John P Dunne 1334
    Erick McPherson 1330
    Niall Whelan 1266
    Shay Scott 1250
    Akshay Ranade 1176

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Ross Du Berry 1094
    Bill Delee 1043
    Wenle Liu 1032
    Andy Wagner 1014
    Alan Lane 1007
    David Cunningham 976
    John Bourke 946
    Emmet Power 918
    Ian Finnerty 898
    Fergal Gallagher 877
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Josh Donnellon 780
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Oscar Roe 764
    Szymon Wegzyrn 758
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Markus Senzel 746
    Ayrton Woulfe 745
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Martin Pinkasevich 684
    Oisin Mahon 659
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Jack Nolan 637
    Luke Scarry 576
    Olegs Solomatins 564
    Eoghan Cooke 551
    Robert Nielsen 517
    Richard Casserly 477
    Paddy Connolly 469
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Mac Dara Mannion 378
    Yang Liu 368
    Eli-John Kiernan 313
    Anna Carroll
    Eimear Cunningham
    Donnchadh Duane
    Ben Fegan
    Ronan Zaletel

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis