September Blitz Results

September’s Blitz, held on Thursday 19th, saw an encouraging number of newcomers, all of whom confessed to playing chess on-line but were now keen to try playing an opponent they could actually see.  We hope the sight didn’t put too many of them off, and that all will become regular club members.  Conversely, all our juniors were absent, which was a pity.  In their absence, we had the closest finish for several months: after five rounds, three players – Pete Morriss, Diego Rodriguez, and Fintan Hegarty – were tied for first with 4 points, a point ahead of the field; the three had already played each other, and therefore had to face lower-scoring opponents. So in round 6, when Pete managed to scrape a draw, he thought that that would put him out of the running for prizes – only for him then to discover that the other two front-runners had both lost, so he was then leading, with four players now sharing second place just half a point behind him. But order was restored somewhat in the final round, when the chastened three scored three wins, thus all emerging to share the prizes: Pete Morriss was first with 5½ points, and Diego Rodriguez and Fintan Hegarty shared second with 5 points.  The grading prize went to one of our newcomers, James Sharkey, with 4 points, including a win in round 6 against one of the eventual runners-up.

Dates for September Blitz and AGM

Hi all

Just wanted to give you an update, there will be a blitz next Thursday the 19th 7.45pm in the Bridge Club.
The AGM will then take place on the 26th at 7.45pm.
A detailed agenda has been sent out, if you didn’t receive an email please let me know.

The two main points of discussion will be:
1. A small increase to the membership rate to cover the cost of Public Liability Insurance.
2. Proposal to join the Munster League – details are in the agenda and if you are interested in joining please let me know so I can get a gauge on interest.

All the best
James

August Blitz Results

Slightly more players attended the August blitz, held on Thursday 29th August, than in the previous couple of months, doubtless due to the end of the unfortunately warm and dry weather we were suffering from in June and July.  The tournament was tightly contested, but in the end the winner, as in January and March this year, was Zalan Nemeth, with six points out of seven.  This will presumably be Zalan’s last blitz tournament for a while, as he is leaving us to go to university in Dublin; we wish him well there, and do hope to see him whenever he is able to visit Galway.

There was a tie for second place between Brendan Buckley, Denis Ruchko, and Pete Morriss, all on five points; Denis, incidentally, was the player who managed to take a point off Zalan, though he somehow didn’t manage to repeat that feat against Brendan and Pete.  The rating prize, for the best player rated in the bottom half, was won by Paul Ward with 4 points, beating Pete and last month’s winner Jason Rawlinson, amongst others.  Paul is usually considered to be too strong to be eligible for the rating prize, but this tournament was a particularly strong one, so that the cut-off point for the prize had to be set at under-1600.

Next Blitz tournament: Thursday 29 August

Our August Blitz Tournament will be held on Thursday 29 August, upstairs in the Bridge Centre, St Mary’s Road, starting at 7.45 p.m.  As usual, there will be seven rounds, at a speed of 5 minutes for the game plus an increment of 5 seconds per move, so we would expect to finish at about 10.30.  We will provide all equipment; there will be an entry fee of €5, and any money left over after we’ve paid for the rent of the room will be returned in PRIZES!  Visitors to Galway are very welcome to enter – as are Galway residents, of course.

Denis and Kynesha in Europe

Galway’s Denis Ruchko and Kynesh Ryder are both currently playing in the European Youth Chess Championship in Bratislava: Denis in the under-16 (open) and Kynesha in the under-18 girls.  Both tournaments are dauntingly strong, with the top players rated over 2400, so Denis and Kynesha have their work cut.  Most, though not all, of the games are being shown live should you wish to follow them – as I write, Denis seems to have a promising position against a higher-rated opponent who has had the audacity to play the Benko Gambit against him.

July Blitz Results

July’s blitz, like June’s, had fewer entries than normal – quite possibly because the spell of unusually dry and warm weather did not break until the day after the one we had picked for our tournament, which was a shame.  Although few in number, the participants were an interesting mix of regulars, newcomers, and returnees, unlike in June, which had consisted mainly of regulars.  At the final reckoning, the tournament was won by a multiple previous winner, Jason Rawlinson, who beat everybody to record seven straight wins.  Second equal were tournament organizer Pete Morriss and David Cunningham on 5½ points (drawing with each other, both losing to Jason, and beating the rest).  David Cunningham also won  the rating prize, by a very long way, as the other eligible players all came equal on 1 point.  This was David’s first Galway blitz, though last month he won a rating prize and the under-12 prize in the Galway Rapidplay (scroll down for a Report, and also a picture of David receiving one of his prizes from – perhaps fittingly – Pete Morriss) and a few weeks prior to that he had come first in the Irish under-10 championship. So David is on a roll, and deservedly so judging by the standard of play he showed in this blitz tournament, in which he beat several much higher-rated and more experienced opponents.

Next Blitz: Thursday 18 July

Our July Blitz Tournament will be held on Thursday 18 July, upstairs in the Bridge Centre, St Mary’s Road, starting at 7.45.  As usual, there will be seven rounds, at a speed of 5 minutes for the game plus an increment of 5 seconds per move, so we would expect to finish at about 10.30.  We will provide all equipment; there will be an entry fee of €5, and any money left over after we’ve paid for the rent of the room will be returned in PRIZES!  Visitors to Galway are very welcome to enter – as are Galway residents, of course.

June Blitz Results

The surprisingly hot weather was perhaps responsible for the small turnout at our June Blitz tournament, held on Thursday 27th, though it did mean that the standard was a bit higher than it has been in some other months.  No-one had a higher standard than Denis Ruchko, who beat everybody to finish clear winner with seven points out of seven.  Second equal, a long way behind, were Brendan Buckley and Jason Rawlinson, with five wins and two losses (Brendan winning their individual game).  The rating-prize, which was set at under-1500 this month to reflect the higher standard and absence of our usual ‘tail’, was won by Ger Abberton, with 3 points.

June Blitz: Thursday 27 June

Our next blitz tournament will be on Thursday 27 June at 7.45 p.m., at our usual venue of the Bridge Centre, St Mary’s Road – we meet in the room at the top of the main flight of stairs. There will be seven rounds, at 5 minutes per player for the game, plus 5 seconds extra for each move; so the expected finishing time is about 10.30 p.m. We provide all equipment.  There will be a €5 entry fee to cover the rent of the room, with everything left over returned in PRIZES.  Summer visitors to Galway are very welcome (this is a good place to hide from the rain ..).

Galway Rapidplay 2019: Report

This year’s Galway Rapidplay attracted a total of 49 entries, which is the highest number we’ve had, at least since we resurrected the Rapidplay in 2013.

With that number of players, it took a while for the top players to meet, but after four rounds there were only two players on maximum points and they were the top two seeds: Colm Daly and Rory Quinn. However, well positioned just half a point behind were the very talented young siblings Tarun and Trisha Kanyamarala (aged just 14 and 13), who had dropped their half-points when they had a quick draw with each other in round 3.  In round 5, Colm beat Rory, and both Kanyamaralas also won with black against higher-rated opponents, setting up the pairings in round 6 of Tarun against Colm, and Rory against Trisha.  These games were both won by white, the crucial top game being particularly hard-fought.  That left Tarun in the lead going into the last round, half a point ahead of Colm and Rory, who had now been joined on 5 points out of 6 by Darragh Moran and David Cormican, both of whom had made late surges.  (Darragh’s only loss was to Colm in round 2, whilst David’s loss had been to third seed Ciaran Quinn.)  In the final round Colm duly beat David fairly quickly, but the top-board game between Tarun and Darragh proved to be a real struggle, reaching a complicated position when Tarun gave up his queen for rook, piece and pawn.  This game continued long after all the other games had finished, eventually ending in a draw.

So first place was shared between Colm Daly and Tarun Kanyamarala, with third place also being shared half a point behind (after Rory surprisingly lost his last round game) by Darragh Moran and Trisha Kanyamarala.  Tarun Kanyamarala thus becomes the youngest-ever winner of the Galway Rapidplay, beating Conor O’Donnell’s record of winning aged 16, in 2015.  Note that three of the four prize-winners are juniors, thus continuing the fine performances by Juniors shown in the Galway Congress in March.

Other prize-winners were as follows.  Because of the high number of entries, we provided two grading prizes, instead of the advertised one.  The prize for Band A (1000-1599) was shared between David Cormican and Lukasz Daros, on five points.  Band B (under 1000) was also shared, this time a three-way tie between David Cunningham, Oscar Roe and Scott Reilly on three points.  The Junior Prize, which can be won alongside other prizes, was predictably won by Tarun Kanyamarala; and an additional under-12 Junior Prize was shared by David Cunningham and Oscar Roe.

Full standings and a cross-table of results are available here.

 

Scott, Oscar and David receiving their grading prize

Lukasz and David receiving their grading prize

Darragh receiving his 3rd place prize

Trisha receiving her 3rd place prize

Colm and Tarun sharing 1st place.

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    February
    6th – Winter League Rd 5 – 19:30
    13th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th – Blitz – 19:45
    27th – Coaching – 20:00
    March
    5th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    12th – Blitz – 19:45
    19th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress (Menlo Park Hotel)
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April (TBD)

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Shay Scott 1250

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Bill Delee 1043
    David Cunningham 976
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Luke Scarry 576
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Anna Carroll

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis