Rapidplay 2019 report

Standings

Place Name                         Rtg  Loc  Score

 1-2  Daly, Colm (1)               2236 2204 6    
      J - Kanyamarala, Tarun (4)   1986 2051 6    
 3-4  J - Moran, Darragh (12)      1662 1899 5½  
      J - Kanyamarala, Trisha (8)  1761 1858 5½  
 5-9  Quinn, Rory (2)              2138 2096 5    
      Hegarty, Conall (7)          1821 1641 5    
      Cormican, David (21)              1504 5    
      Daros, Lukasz (24)                1286 5    
      Cassidy, John (14)                1640 5    
 10   Buckley, Brendan (5)         1951 2082 4½ 
11-20 J - Flynn, Jacob (6)         1943 2008 4    
      Quinn, Ciaran (3)            2055 1931 4    
      J- Putar, Leon (13)          1651 1914 4    
      Higgins, Kenneth (11)             1691 4    
      Hegarty, Fintan (17)         1591 1315 4    
      Kozlovs, Andrejs (19)             1559 4    
      McDonnell, Joseph A. (15)         1605 4    
      Blackwell, James (28)             1079 4    
      O'Dowd, John A. (29)              1074 4    
      Armstrong, Chris (16)        1593 1438 4    
21-23 J - Castle, Aoife (25)            1271 3½ 
      Rawlinson, Jason (9)         1741 1683 3½ 
      Putar, Slavko (18)           1568 1464 3½  
24-32 JJ - Cunningham, David (36)       880  3    
      JJ - Roe, Oscar (42)              592  3    
      Delee, Bill (31)                  1047 3    
      Barber, Andrew (23)               1395 3    
      Reilly, Scott (40)                667  3    
      Dragic, Zoran (20)           1524 813  3    
      Çelik, Hamza Selman (27)          1148 3    
      Divilly, Paddy (22)          1503 1275 3    
      Foenander, Phillip (10)      1710 1391 3    
33-36 J - Mulvey, James (37)            844  2½  
      JJ - Finnerty, Andrew (26)        1182 2½  
      Casserly, Richard (33)            958  2½  
      J - Makarenko, Yuliya (38)        772  2½  
37-41 JJ - Cooke, Eoghan (43)           534  2    
      JJ - Wegrzyn, Szymon (41)         622  2    
      Bourke, John (32)                 998  2    
      J - O'Loughlin, Morgan (39)       689  2    
      J - Durnin, Sean (34)             934  2    
42-44 Finnerty, Ian (35)                907  1½  
      JJ - Hunter, Fraser (47)               1½  
      Arthur, Ben (30)                  1050 1½  
45-47 Wegrzyn, Andrzej (49)                  1    
      JJ - Fegan, Ben (46)                   1    
      JJ - Scarry, Luke (44)            490  1    
 48   J - Mc Aleer, Aleksandr (45)      247  ½  
 49   JJ - Mannion, Macdara (48)             0    


Notes:  
The number in brackets is the player's initial ranking
position.
'Rtg' is FIDE Rapid Rating.
'Loc' is ICU Rating, except for three players who did 
not have an ICU rating:
    Hamza Selman Çelik (Turkish rating), Richard Casserly 
and Ben Arthur (both chess.com rapid ratings).
'J' before the surname indicates that the player was eligible
 for the Junior Prize.
'JJ' before the surname indicates that the player was eligible
 for the under-12 Junior Prize.

Cross Table


No  Name                    Feder Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Daly, Colm                    6     24:W 12:W 11:W  6:W  2:W  4:L 21:W
2.  Quinn, Rory                   5     25:W 13:W  9:W  3:W  1:L  8:W  7:L
3.  Quinn, Ciaran                 4     26:W 15:W 21:W  2:L  4:L 17:L 22:W
4.  J - Kanyamarala, Tarun        6     27:W 17:W  8:D  5:W  3:W  1:W 12:D
5.  Buckley, Brendan              4½    28:W 19:W  6:L  4:L 23:W 15:D 25:W
6.  J - Flynn, Jacob              4     29:W 18:W  5:W  1:L  8:L 24:L 36:W
7.  Hegarty, Conall               5     30:W 21:L 24:W  8:L 28:W 36:W  2:W
8.  J - Kanyamarala, Trisha       5½    31:W 20:W  4:D  7:W  6:W  2:L 11:W
9.  Rawlinson, Jason              3½    32:W 36:W  2:L 19:L 24:L 25:D 26:W
10. Foenander, Phillip            3       :  42:W 23:L 28:L 37:L 47:W 34:W
11. Higgins, Kenneth              4     33:W 23:W  1:L 25:L 20:W 18:W  8:L
12. J - Moran, Darragh            5½    44:W  1:L 22:W 29:W 19:W 14:W  4:D
13. J- Putar, Leon                4     34:W  2:L 28:W 21:L 36:W 19:W 24:L
14. Cassidy, John                 5       :  32:W 26:W 23:W 25:W 12:L 17:W
15. McDonnell, Joseph A.          4     35:W  3:L 25:L 27:W 29:W  5:D 18:D
16. Armstrong, Chris              4     36:L 33:W 42:L 30:W 40:W 21:L 23:W
17. Hegarty, Fintan               4     37:W  4:L 27:W 36:L 42:W  3:W 14:L
18. Putar, Slavko                 3½    38:W  6:L 30:W 42:W 21:L 11:L 15:D
19. Kozlovs, Andrejs              4     39:W  5:L 31:W  9:W 12:L 13:L 40:W
20. Dragic, Zoran                 3     40:W  8:L 36:L 32:W 11:L 37:W 28:L
21. Cormican, David               5     41:W  7:W  3:L 13:W 18:W 16:W  1:L
22. Divilly, Paddy                3     42:L 34:W 12:L 40:L 26:W 39:W  3:L
23. Barber, Andrew                3     45:W 11:L 10:W 14:L  5:L 41:W 16:L
24. Daros, Lukasz                 5      1:L 35:W  7:L 31:W  9:W  6:W 13:W
25. J - Castle, Aoife             3½     2:L 37:W 15:W 11:W 14:L  9:D  5:L
26. JJ - Finnerty, Andrew         2½     3:L 39:W 14:L 37:D 22:L 35:W  9:L
27. Çelik, Hamza Selman     TUR   3      4:L 38:W 17:L 15:L 34:W 40:L 39:W
28. Blackwell, James              4      5:L 41:W 13:L 10:W  7:L 31:W 20:W
29. O'Dowd, John A.               4      6:L 40:W 33:W 12:L 15:L 42:W 37:W
30. Arthur, Ben             AUS   1½     7:L 44:W 18:L 16:L 35:D 32:L 38:L
31. Delee, Bill                   3      8:L 45:W 19:L 24:L 38:W 28:L 41:W
32. Bourke, John                  2      9:L 14:L 39:W 20:L 41:L 30:W 42:L
33. Casserly, Richard             2½    11:L 16:L 29:L 44:W 39:L 38:D 35:W
34. J - Durnin, Sean              2     13:L 22:L 44:W 39:L 27:L 46:W 10:L
35. Finnerty, Ian                 1½    15:L 24:L 40:L 38:W 30:D 26:L 33:L
36. JJ - Cunningham, David        3     16:W  9:L 20:W 17:W 13:L  7:L  6:L
37. J - Mulvey, James             2½    17:L 25:L 45:W 26:D 10:W 20:L 29:L
38. J - Makarenko, Yuliya         2½    18:L 27:L 41:W 35:L 31:L 33:D 30:W
39. J - O'Loughlin, Morgan        2     19:L 26:L 32:L 34:W 33:W 22:L 27:L
40. Reilly, Scott                 3     20:L 29:L 35:W 22:W 16:L 27:W 19:L
41. JJ - Wegrzyn, Szymon          2     21:L 28:L 38:L 45:W 32:W 23:L 31:L
42. JJ - Roe, Oscar               3     22:W 10:L 16:W 18:L 17:L 29:L 32:W
43. JJ - Cooke, Eoghan            2       :    :    :    :    :  45:W 46:W
44. JJ - Scarry, Luke             1     12:L 30:L 34:L 33:L 46:L 48:W   : 
45. J - Mc Aleer, Aleksandr       ½     23:L 31:L 37:L 41:L 47:D 43:L 49:L
46. JJ - Fegan, Ben               1       :    :    :    :  44:W 34:L 43:L
47. JJ - Hunter, Fraser           1½      :    :    :    :  45:D 10:L 48:W
48. JJ - Mannion, Macdara         0       :    :    :    :    :  44:L 47:L
49. Wegrzyn, Andrzej              1       :    :    :    :    :    :  45:W

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    February
    6th – Winter League Rd 5 – 19:30
    13th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th – Blitz – 19:45
    27th – Coaching – 20:00
    March
    5th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    12th – Blitz – 20:00
    19th – Rapid 19:45
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April (TBD)

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Shay Scott 1250

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Bill Delee 1043
    David Cunningham 976
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Luke Scarry 576
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Anna Carroll

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis