Winter League 2019/20

Round 5: February 6th

Board No. White ScoreBlack
1Johannes Hertel0.5:0.5Denis Ruchko
2Jason Rawlinson0:1David Andreu
3Eamonn Abberton0.5:0.5Michael O'Donnell
4James Blackwell1:0Paul Ward
5Diego Rodriguez1:0Pete Donlon
6Pete Morriss0:1Andrew Barber
7David Cunningham1:0Andrejs Kozlovs
8Andrew Finnerty0:1Gerrard Abberton
9Scott Reilly0:1Bill Delee
10Niko Istuk1:0Conor Monaghan Browne
11Oisin Hodgins1:0BYE
12Yaron Bachrach0:0BYE

Round 4: December 12th

Board No. White ScoreBlack
1David Andreu0.5:0.5Joannes Hertel
2Denis Ruchko1:0Pete Morriss
3Paul Ward0:1Jason Rawlinson
4Michael O'Donnell0.5:0.5James Blackwell
5Pete Donlon0:1Eamonn Abberton
6Andrejs Kozlovs0.5:0.5Diego Rodriguez
7Andrew Barber1:0Gerrard Abberton
8Andrew Finnerty1:0Oisin Hodgins
9Conor Monaghan Browne0:1David Cunningham
10Bill Delee0:1Niko Istuk
11Scott Reilly1:0BYE
12Yaron Bachrach0:0BYE

Round 3: December 12th

Board No. White ScoreBlack
1Johannes Hertel1:0Pete Morriss
2Jason Rawlinson0:1Denis Ruchko
3Diego Rodriguez0:1David Andreu
4Andrejz Kozlovs0.5:0.5Paul Ward
5Oisin Hodgins0:1Michael O'Donnell
6Eamonn Abberton1:0Bill Delee
7Andrew Finnerty0:1Pete Donlon
8James Blackwell1:0Conor Monaghan Browne
9David Cunningham0:1Andrew Barber
10Gerard Abberton1:0Scott Reilly
11Yaron Bachrach0:0BYE

Round 2: November 14th

Board No.WhiteScoreBlack
1Michael O'Donnell0:1Johannes Hertel
2Denis Ruchko1:0Andrejs Kozlovs
3Paul Ward0.5:0.5Diego Rodriguez
4Pete Morriss1:0Eamonn Abberton
5David Andreu1:0Andrew Finnerty
6Pete Donlon0:1Jason Rawlinson
7Yaron Bachrach0:1David Cunningham
8Andrew Barber0:1Oisin Hodgins
9Bill Delee1:0Ger Abberton
10Scott Reilly0:1James Blackwell
11Conor Monaghan Browne1:0BYE

Round 1: October 24th

Board No.WhiteBlack
1Johannes Hertel1-0Yaron Bachrach
2Dovydas KalvaitisX-1Denis Ruchko
3Diego Rodriguez1-0Andrew Barber
4Ger Abberton0-1Pete Morriss
5Sophie KlenkX-1Andrew Finnerty
6James Blackwell0-1David Andreu
7Jason Rawlinson1-0Bill Delee
8David Cunningham0-1Michael O'Donnell
9Henrik FeslX-1Pete Donlon
10Oisin Hodgins0-1Andrejs Kozlovs
11Eamonn Abberton1-0Scott Reilly
12Conor Monaghan Browne0-1Paul Ward

  • Galway Chess Club Schedule



  • October 13th Blitz

  • October 20th Rapid

  • October 27th Winter League Round 2

  • November 3rd Blitz

  • November 10th Rapid

  • November 17th Winter League Round 3

  • November 24th Blitz

  • December 1st Rapid

  • December 8th Winter League Round 4

  • December 15th Christmas Blitz

  • Sign up for our mailing list:

    * indicates required





  • Galway Winter League standings

    NameScore
    Alex Drimbarean
    Andrew Barber
    Barry Breen
    Brian Gallagher
    Bryn Edwards
    Dara Jennings
    David O'Connell
    Diego Pereiro
    Donal O'Donnell
    Eoin Galvin
    Gourang Jiddewar
    Jack Hannas
    James Blackwell
    Jason Rawlinson
    John Farrell
    Karolina Bronnikova
    Maureen Gallagher
    Michael Corless
    Moe Alsaleh
    Oscar Roe
    Paul Ward
    Pete Morriss
    Proinsias Hernon
    Rhys O'Halloran
    Robert Frost
    Ross du Berry
    Scott Reilly
    Shane Whyte