Winter League 2019/20

Round 5: February 6th

Board No. White ScoreBlack
1Johannes Hertel0.5:0.5Denis Ruchko
2Jason Rawlinson0:1David Andreu
3Eamonn Abberton0.5:0.5Michael O'Donnell
4James Blackwell1:0Paul Ward
5Diego Rodriguez1:0Pete Donlon
6Pete Morriss0:1Andrew Barber
7David Cunningham1:0Andrejs Kozlovs
8Andrew Finnerty0:1Gerrard Abberton
9Scott Reilly0:1Bill Delee
10Niko Istuk1:0Conor Monaghan Browne
11Oisin Hodgins1:0BYE
12Yaron Bachrach0:0BYE

Round 4: December 12th

Board No. White ScoreBlack
1David Andreu0.5:0.5Joannes Hertel
2Denis Ruchko1:0Pete Morriss
3Paul Ward0:1Jason Rawlinson
4Michael O'Donnell0.5:0.5James Blackwell
5Pete Donlon0:1Eamonn Abberton
6Andrejs Kozlovs0.5:0.5Diego Rodriguez
7Andrew Barber1:0Gerrard Abberton
8Andrew Finnerty1:0Oisin Hodgins
9Conor Monaghan Browne0:1David Cunningham
10Bill Delee0:1Niko Istuk
11Scott Reilly1:0BYE
12Yaron Bachrach0:0BYE

Round 3: December 12th

Board No. White ScoreBlack
1Johannes Hertel1:0Pete Morriss
2Jason Rawlinson0:1Denis Ruchko
3Diego Rodriguez0:1David Andreu
4Andrejz Kozlovs0.5:0.5Paul Ward
5Oisin Hodgins0:1Michael O'Donnell
6Eamonn Abberton1:0Bill Delee
7Andrew Finnerty0:1Pete Donlon
8James Blackwell1:0Conor Monaghan Browne
9David Cunningham0:1Andrew Barber
10Gerard Abberton1:0Scott Reilly
11Yaron Bachrach0:0BYE

Round 2: November 14th

Board No.WhiteScoreBlack
1Michael O'Donnell0:1Johannes Hertel
2Denis Ruchko1:0Andrejs Kozlovs
3Paul Ward0.5:0.5Diego Rodriguez
4Pete Morriss1:0Eamonn Abberton
5David Andreu1:0Andrew Finnerty
6Pete Donlon0:1Jason Rawlinson
7Yaron Bachrach0:1David Cunningham
8Andrew Barber0:1Oisin Hodgins
9Bill Delee1:0Ger Abberton
10Scott Reilly0:1James Blackwell
11Conor Monaghan Browne1:0BYE

Round 1: October 24th

Board No.WhiteBlack
1Johannes Hertel1-0Yaron Bachrach
2Dovydas KalvaitisX-1Denis Ruchko
3Diego Rodriguez1-0Andrew Barber
4Ger Abberton0-1Pete Morriss
5Sophie KlenkX-1Andrew Finnerty
6James Blackwell0-1David Andreu
7Jason Rawlinson1-0Bill Delee
8David Cunningham0-1Michael O'Donnell
9Henrik FeslX-1Pete Donlon
10Oisin Hodgins0-1Andrejs Kozlovs
11Eamonn Abberton1-0Scott Reilly
12Conor Monaghan Browne0-1Paul Ward

  • Upcoming Events for Galway Chess Club

    Casual meetings every Tuesday in Monroe’s Tavern from 8pm, and the calendar for official club events (which take place every Thursday upstairs in the Bridge Club on St. Mary’s Road) is detailed below:
    ——————————————————-

    February
    6th – Winter League Rd 5 – 19:30
    13th – Rapid – 20:00
    20th – Blitz – 19:45
    27th – Coaching – 20:00
    March
    5th – Winter League Rd 6 – 19:30
    12th – Blitz – 20:00
    19th – Rapid 19:45
    20th-22nd Galway Chess Congress
    26th – Coaching – 20:00
    April (TBD)

    —————————————————–

    Galway Congress Entrants:

    Masters:

    Name Rating
    GM Boris Chatalbashev 2531
    GM Alexander Baburin 2382
    FM Tarun Kanyamarala 2275
    FM Robin Moss 2269
    WFM Trisha Kanyamarala 2197
    Peter Cafolla 1909
    Diego Pereiro Rodriguez 1883

    Majors:

    Name Rating
    Joe O’Hanlon 1457
    Ciaran O’Reilly 1453
    Atharva Paibir 1429
    Shay Scott 1250

    Minors:

    Name Rating
    Bill Delee 1043
    David Cunningham 976
    Zoran Dragic 863
    Scott Reilly 798
    Ajay Paibir 787
    Yuliya Makarenko 772
    Maureen Gallagher 757
    Ciaran O’Driscoll 696
    Sean Gannon 684
    Shane Loughlin 643
    Luke Scarry 576
    Odhran O’Driscoll 460
    Theodor Schirliu 395
    Anna Carroll

  • Club Competitions

    Galway Winter League standings:

    Name Rating Points
    Denis Ruchko 1989 4.5
    David Andreu 1800 4.5
    Johannes Hertel 1989 4
    James Blackwell 1079 3.5
    Eamonn Abberton 1482 3.5
    Jason Rawlinson 1683 3
    Michael O’Donnell 1654 3
    Diego Rodriguez 1880 3
    Andrew Barber 1395 3
    David Cunningham 898 3
    Gerard Abberton 1354 2
    Bill Delee 1043 2
    Pete Donlon 844 2
    Niko Istuk 1600 2
    Pete Morriss 1821 2
    Andrew Finnerty 1292 2
    Oisin Hodgins 800 2
    Andrejz Kozlovs 1559 2
    Paul Ward 1466 2
    Conor Monaghan Browne 500 1
    Scott Reilly 798 1
    Yaron Bachrach 1400 0

    Monthly blitz winners:

    Month Winner Grading Prize
    December Michael O’Donnell Eoghan Collins
    November Brian Gallagher Ger Abberton
    “Halloween” Jason Rawlinson/Johannes Hertel Hamza Celik
    October Jason Rawlinson Brian Gallagher
    September Pete Morriss James Sharkey
    August Zalan Nemeth Paul Ward
    July Jason Rawlinson David Cunningham
    June Denis Ruchko Ger Abberton
    May Pete Morriss Andrew Finnerty
    April Zalan Nemeth
    March Zalan Nemeth Andrew Finnerty
    February Pete Morriss Yuliya Makarenko/ Shane Murray
    January Zalan Nemeth Brendan McNelis