Galway Rapidplay: Results

The 2022 Galway Rapidplay. held on Saturday 18 June at the Galway Bridge Centre, attracted 90 entries – about twice our previous highest number.  Nearly a third of these were playing in their first tournament, which indicates the enthusiasm that there is for chess at the moment.  If this continues, then Irish chess would seem to be in a very good place.

            The tournament was won by top-seed Colm Daly, who dropped just half a point – to Conall Hegarty.  Second equal, half a point behind, were S Anand Kumar and Rory Quinn.  In recognition of the large number of entries, we drastically increased the number of rating prizes and junior prizes, in each case from the advertised one up to four.  Rating prizes winners were: under-1500: Paul Ward and Jaiten Saini on 5 points; under-1000: Christopher Woods, also on 5 points; and unrated (for which there were two prizes): Gerard McLoughlin (again on 5 points) and Brian Gallagher (4½).  Under-18 prize-winners were Lukian Hushpit and Christopher Woods again (both on 5 points), with a four-way tie for the third prize between Maryna PetrenkoPatrick O’KeeffeGeorge Stack, and Patryk Brozynski (all 4½ points).  The under-12 prize was won by nine-year-old Vivaan Verlekar (4½ points).  Last, but definitely not least, the prize for the best female player was won by Alice O’Gorman, who was also fourth equal on 5½ points.  Unusually for such category-prizes, it was decided in a head-to-head last round match-up between the two leading candidates, Alice and Maryna Petrenko, in which Alice prevailed.

            Photographs of the prize winners, plus full standings and cross-table, are available here.

Winter League 2002: Full Results

The Winter League has now finished, and here are the final results. As previously reported, the tournament was won, after a tie-break finish, by Jason Rawlinson. Second equal were the two vanquished players in the tie-break – Pete Morriss and Andrew Barber. The first Rating Prize was won by Gourang Jiddewar, playing in his first tournament, with an excellent 5 points. The Second Rating Prize resulted in a five-way tie on 4 points; the cash prize was won by Bryn Edwards, also playing in his first tournament, who had easily the best tie-break of the five. Trophies went to Gourang and Bryn, and Frank Healy, Micheal Karapish, Cavanaugh Conneely, and David Piercy – all except David were also playing in their first tournament, so the new members did very well.

Below is the full cross-table for the tournament

No Name                     Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Rawlinson, Jason         5.5   26:W 13:W  2:W  6:W  3:D  4:L  9:W
2  Morriss, Pete            5.5   18:W 20:W  1:L  8:W 11:W  6:W  4:D
3  Barber, Andrew           5.5   14:D 11:D 13:W 20:+  1:D 18:W  6:W
4  Pereiro Rodriguez, Diego 5     13:L 23:W 11:D 10:W 14:W  1:W  2:D
5  Jiddewar, Gourang        5     19:W 12:L 15:W 11:L  -:W 13:+  8:W
6  Edwards, Bryn            4      9:W 26:+ 18:W  1:L  8:W  2:L  3:L
7  Healy, Frank             4     17:L 25:+ 26:+ 14:L 12:W  9:L 16:W
8  Karapish, Micheal        4     22:W 24:W 10:W  2:L  6:L 19:+  5:L
9  Piercy, David            4      6:L 16:- 24:W 16:W 21:+  7:W  1:L
10 Conneely, Cavanaugh      4     12:W 15:W  8:L  4:L 18:L  -:W 22:+
11 Delee, Bill              3.5   21:D  3:D  4:D  5:W  2:L 20:+ 12:L
12 Frost, Robert            3.5   10:L  5:W 16:W 21:L  7:L 14:D 11:W
13 Du Berry, Ross           3      4:W  1:L  3:L 19:W 17:+  5:-   
14 Scarry, James            3      3:D 21:W 20:L  7:W  4:L 12:D  
15 Gallagher, Maureen       3     25:+ 10:L  5:L 24:+ 19:L 16:L 17:+
16 Galvin, Eoin             3     23:L  9:+ 12:L  9:L 22:W 15:W  7:L
17 Twomey, Alice            3      7:W 18:L 21:L 23:+ 13:- 22:+ 15:-
18 Blackwell, James         3      2:L 17:W  6:L 22:W 10:W  3:L  
19 Whyte, Shane             3      5:L 22:W 23:+ 13:L 15:W  8:-   
20 Istuk, Niko              2.5   24:W  2:L 14:W  3:-  -:D 11:-   
21 Maurer, Tobias           2.5   11:D 14:L 17:W 12:W  9:-  
22 Reilly, Scott            1      8:L 19:L  -:W 18:L 16:L 17:- 10:-
23 Feerick, Cyril           1     16:W  4:L 19:- 17:-   
24 Donlon, Pete             .5    20:L  8:L  9:L 15:-  -:D   
25 Alsaleh, Mohammed        0     15:-  7:-  
26 Cunningham, David        0      1:L  6:-  7:-  

Winter League 2002 winner: Jason Rawlinson

The 2022 Winter League had the closest finish in its more than twenty-year history: there was a three-way tie for first place between Jason Rawlinson, Pete Morriss, and Andrew Barber.  We have had ties for first before, but never one involving more than two players.  So yesterday there was a play-off between those three, and the clear winner who emerged was Jason Rawlinson.  Congratulations to Jason for a thoroughly deserved victory.

I will post the full results and list of prize-winners shortly, when the last remaining games have been played.

Winter League 2002 – Round 7

Here are the pairings for the final round of the Winter League, to be played on Thursday 19 May. We can look forward to an exciting conclusion, as there are still several contenders for every prize.

No Name                         Total           Name                    Total

 1 Pereiro Rodriguez, Diego (4) [4.5]     :     Morriss, Pete (1)       [5]  
 2 Piercy, David (13)           [4]       :     Rawlinson, Jason (3)    [4.5]
 3 Edwards, Bryn (19)           [4]       :     Barber, Andrew (5)      [4.5]
 4 Karapish, Micheal (21)       [4]       :     Jiddewar, Gourang (23)  [4]  
 5 Frost, Robert (14)           [2.5]     :     Delee, Bill (8)         [3.5]
 6 Galvin, Eoin (24)            [3]       :     Healy, Frank (25)       [3]  
 7 Twomey, Alice (18)           [3]       :     Gallagher, Maureen (16) [2]  
 8 Reilly, Scott (15)           [1]       :     Coneely, Cavanaugh (20) [3]  

Winter League 2022 – Round 6

Here are the pairings for round 6, to be played on Thursday 5 May (or, by arrangement between the players, before Sunday 15th).

No Name                    Total           Name                         Total

 1 Rawlinson, Jason (3)    [4.5]     :     Pereiro Rodriguez, Diego (4) [3.5]
 2 Morriss, Pete (1)       [4]       :     Edwards, Bryn (19)           [4]  
 3 Barber, Andrew (5)      [3.5]     :     Blackwell, James (7)         [3]  
 4 Jiddewar, Gourang (23)  [3]       :     Du Berry, Ross (10)          [3]  
 5 Healy, Frank (25)       [3]       :     Piercy, David (13)           [3]  
 6 Karapish, Micheal (21)  [3]       :     Whyte, Shane (26)            [3]  
 7 Delee, Bill (8)         [2.5]     :     Istuk, Niko (6)              [2.5]
 8 Scarry, James (11)      [2.5]     :     Frost, Robert (14)           [2]  
 9 Gallagher, Maureen (16) [2]       :     Galvin, Eoin (24)            [2]  
10 Twomey, Alice (18)      [2]       :     Reilly, Scott (15)           [1]  
11 Coneely, Cavanaugh (20) [2]      1:0    BYE                               

Galway Rapidplay 2022

The Galway Rapidplay tournament will take place on Saturday 18 June in the Galway Bridge Centre. Start time is 11.00 a.m. (sharp!), but you should enter in advance by emailing us at galwaychess(at)gmail(dot)com before Friday 17 June (and pay the entry fee of €15 on arrival on the day between 10.15 and 10.45 a.m.). There will be seven rounds, with each player having 15 minutes per game to make all their moves, plus an extra ten seconds for each move. Full information is available on the “Galway Rapidplay” tab, above.

Non-members are very welcome to take part, and this event is particularly suitable for anybody considering playing in their first tournament.

Winter League 2022 – Round 5

Here are the pairings for round 5. (Apologies for not posting the round 4 pairings: I was having internet problems. Those pairings – and all of the results – will be put up here at the end of the tournament.)


1 Barber, Andrew (5) [3] : Rawlinson, Jason (3) [4] 2 Edwards, Bryn (19) [3] : Karapish, Micheal (21) [3] 3 Morriss, Pete (1) [3] : Delee, Bill (8) [2.5] 4 Pereiro Rodriguez, Diego (4) [2.5] : Scarry, James (11) [2.5] 5 Maurer, Tobias (2) [2.5] : Piercy, David (13) [2] 6 Blackwell, James (7) [2] : Coneely, Cavanaugh (20) [2] 7 Twomey, Alice (18) [2] : Du Berry, Ross (10) [2] 8 Healy, Frank (25) [2] : Frost, Robert (14) [2] 9 Whyte, Shane (26) [2] : Gallagher, Maureen (16) [2] 10 Galvin, Eoin (24) [1] : Reilly, Scott (15) [1] 11 Jiddewar, Gourang (23) [2] 1:0 BYE 12 Istuk, Niko (6) [2] .5:0 BYE 13 Donlon, Pete (12) [0] .5:0 BYE

Winter League 2022 – Round 3

Here are the pairings for round 3:

No Name                         Total  Result   Name                    Total

 1 Rawlinson, Jason (3)         [2]       :     Morriss, Pete (1)       [2]  
 2 Coneely, Cavanaugh (20)      [2]       :     Karapish, Micheal (21)  [2]  
 3 Istuk, Niko (6)              [1]       :     Scarry, James (11)      [1.5]
 4 Pereiro Rodriguez, Diego (4) [1]       :     Delee, Bill (8)         [1]  
 5 Du Berry, Ross (10)          [1]       :     Barber, Andrew (5)      [1]  
 6 Blackwell, James (7)         [1]       :     Edwards, Bryn (19)      [1.5]
 7 Maurer, Tobias (2)           [.5]      :     Twomey, Alice (18)      [1]  
 8 Cunningham, David (9)        [.5]      :     Healy, Frank (25)       [1]  
 9 Galvin, Eoin (24)            [1]       :     Frost, Robert (14)      [1]  
10 Jiddewar, Gourang (23)       [1]       :     Gallagher, Maureen (16) [1]  
11 Whyte, Shane (26)            [1]       :     Feerick, Cyril (17)     [1]  
12 Donlon, Pete (12)            [0]       :     Piercy, David (13)      [0]  
13 Reilly, Scott (15)           [0]      1:0    BYE     

Galway Congress 2022: Results

The Galway Congress was won by Richard Zienert, who came over from Germany for the tournament, and returned €1000 richer.  Richard scored 5½ points out of 6; his one draw was with Denis Ruchko, who finished second equal, with Atharva Paibir, on 5 points.

Denis Ruchko also won the Reynolds Electronics Perpetual Trophy for the best Connaught player.  The Hugh Finan Memorial Cup, awarded to the highest placed player rated under 1200, was won by James Scarry, who scored 4½ points.

Rating prizes also went to Rafael Ninan Renji, Andrey Ivanov, David Andreu, Jack Hennesy, Oscar Roe, George Fearnhead, Stanislaw Ulbrych, Craig Dubose, Paddy Connolly, Alice Twomey, Gourang Jiddewar, Bryn Edwards, and Alex Harney.

The full standings and crosstable are on our dedicated webpage, along with photos of some of the winners.

Winter League 2022 – Round 2

Here are the pairings for round 2:

 1 Pete Morriss (1)       [1]       :     Niko Istuk (6)              [1]  
 2 Jason Rawlinson (3)    [1]       :     Ross Du Berry (10)          [1]  
 3 James Scarry (11)      [.5]      :     Tobias Maurer (2)           [.5] 
 4 Bill Delee (8)         [.5]      :     Andrew Barber (5)           [.5] 
 5 Cyril Feerick (17)     [1]       :     Diego Pereiro Rodriguez (4) [0]  
 6 Alice Twomey (18)      [1]       :     James Blackwell (7)         [0]  
 7 Bryn Edwards (19)      [1]       :     David Cunningham (9)        [0]  
 8 Micheal Karapish (21)  [1]       :     Pete Donlon (12)            [0]  
 9 Maureen Gallagher (16) [1]       :     Cavanaugh Coneely (20)      [1]  
10 Robert Frost (14)      [0]       :     Gourang Jiddewar (23)       [1]  
11 Eoin Galvin (24)       [0]       :     David Piercy (13)           [0]  
12 Shane Whyte (26)       [0]       :     Scott Reilly (15)           [0]  
13 Mohammed Alsaleh (22)  [0]       :     Frank Healy (25)            [0] 
  • Galway Chess Club is closed for summer.

    However, we meet for some casual games on Tuesday evenings in the Mechanics Institute. If you would like to join some evening, please drop us an email (in good time - the email account is not checked daily.)
    We will also have occasional blitz evenings during the summer. To be added to our mailing list, please drop us an email.
    galwaychess[at]gmail[dot]com