Congress 2016 Standings and Crosstables

Final Standings

Masters
Majors
Minors

Crosstables
Masters
Majors
Minors

Galway Masters 2016 Final Standings

Place Name                 Score

  1   Baburin, Alexander   5.5  
  2   Short, Philip        4.5  
 3-5  O'Donnell, Conor     4    
      Moran, Stephen       4    
      MacElligott, Gerard  4    
  6   Artola, Gerardo      3.5  
7-11  O'Gorman, Tom        3    
      Li, Henry            3    
      De Jonge, Henk       3    
      Short, Stephen       3    
      Beatty, Ross         3    
 12   Boyle, Bernard       2.5  
13-17 Sheehy, Padraig      2    
      Hughes, Padraig      2    
      Dunne, Thomas Junior 2    
      Lincoln, Marc        2    
      Scallan, Fiachra     2    
 18   McCarthy, D. Gerry   1.5  

Galway Majors 2016 Final Standings

Place Name                   Score

  1   Divilly, Paddy         5    
  2   McMahon, Pat           5    
  3   Jablon, Stephen        4.5  
  4   Rawlinson, Jason       4.5  
  5   Hegarty, Conall        4.5  
  6   Silva, Carlos          4    
  7   Cormican, David        4    
  8   Bonner, Peter          4    
  9   Ruchko, Denis          4    
 10   Nolan, Conor           4    
 11   Hunter, Sean           4    
 12   Murphy, Adam           3.5  
 13   Naughton, James        3.5  
 14   Ni Mhuireagain, Eibhia 3.5  
 15   Tong, Oisin            3    
 16   Scott, Shay            3    
 17   Menon, Sanjay          3    
 18   O'Gorman, Brian        3    
 19   O'Brien, George        3    
      McCarrick, Pat         3    
 21   Ferguson, Dayna        3    
 22   Guinan, Sean           2.5  
 23   Remenyik, David        2.5  
 24   Ward, Paul             2.5  
 25   Kelly, Martin          2.5  
      Keenan, John           2.5  
 27   Armstrong, Chris       2.5  
 28   Murphy, Cathal         2.5  
 29   Jordan, Felix          2.5  
 30   Nolan, Dermot          2    
 31   Carroll, Peter         2    
 32   Moran, Darragh         2    
 33   Gupta, Utkarsh         2    
 34   Dunne, John P.         1.5  
 35   Donohoe, Eugene        1.5  
 36   Barber, Andrew         1    
 37   Loftus, Sean           0.5  
 38   Murphy, James          0.5  
 39   Peoples, Jonathon      0    

Galway Minors 2016 Final Standings

Place Name                    Title Score

  1   Fitzgerald, Martin            5.5  
 2-7  Nemeth, Zalan                 4.5  
      McInerney, Matthew            4.5  
      Coveney, Maurice J.           4.5  
      O'Muireagain, Colm            4.5  
      Gopal, KS                     4.5  
      Delee, Bill                   4.5  
8-12  Kozlovs, Andrejs              4    
      Hunter, Eoin                  4    
      Scallan, Ciara                4    
      Unsworth, Jonathan            4    
      Phelan, Leo                   4    
13-17 Walsh, Cathal                 3.5  
      Sheehy, Sean                  3.5  
      O Suilleabhain, Patrick       3.5  
      Cole, Christopher             3.5  
      Bergin, Cian                  3.5  
18-27 Whitfield, Keith              3    
      Fitzgerald, Niall             3    
      Scallan, Cillian              3    
      Suker, Ivica                  3    
      Donnelly, Cormac              3    
      McGann, John                  3    
      Sheahan, Richard              3    
      O'Tuathail, Eimear            3    
      Possenti, Davide              3    
      Sheahan, Michael              3    
28-30 Yarema, Markian               2.5  
      Ryder, Kynesha                2.5  
      Hehir, Sean                   2.5  
31-38 McGlade, Emmet                2    
      Piercy, David                 2    
      Suker, Stanislav              2    
      Hunter, Liam                  2    
      Flinn, David                  2    
      Finnerty, Andrew              2    
      Carthy, Morgan                2    
      Blake, David                  2    
39-43 Burke, Christopher            1.5  
      McMahon, Lauren               1.5  
      Tempany, Max                  1.5  
      McMahon, Katelyn              1.5  
      Burns, Robert                 1.5  
 44   Binu Daniel, Nived            0.5  
45-46 Gallagher, Maureen            0    
      Dunne, Thomas Senior          0    

Galway Masters 2016 Crosstable

No  Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Baburin, Alexander   2429 5.5   10:W  7:W  2:W  3:W  4:W  5:D
2.  O'Donnell, Conor     2284 4     11:W  6:W  1:L  8:W  3:D 12:D
3.  Short, Philip        2244 4.5   12:W 18:W  9:W  1:L  2:D  4:W
4.  O'Gorman, Tom        2133 3     13:D  8:W  5:D 14:W  1:L  3:L
5.  Moran, Stephen       2108 4       :D 13:D  4:D  9:W  7:W  1:D
6.  Li, Henry            2016 3     14:W  2:L 17:W  7:L 10:D 11:D
                          Grading Prize: Under 2000              
7.  MacElligott, Gerard  1986 4     15:W  1:L 13:W  6:W  5:L 10:W
8.  Short, Stephen       1944 3     17:W  4:L 18:W  2:L 12:L  9:W
9.  Hughes, Padraig      1895 2       :D 16:W  3:L  5:L 18:D  8:L
10. Boyle, Bernard       1808 2.5    1:L 14:L 16:W 13:W  6:D  7:L
11. Beatty, Ross         1802 3      2:L 17:L 15:W 18:D 14:W  6:D
12. Artola, Gerardo      1764 3.5    3:L 15:W 14:L 17:W  8:W  2:D
13. Dunne, Thomas Junior 1761 2      4:D  5:D  7:L 10:L 16:D 15:D
14. De Jonge, Henk       1749 3      6:L 10:W 12:W  4:L 11:L 18:W
15. Lincoln, Marc        1731 2      7:L 12:L 11:L 16:D 17:W 13:D
16. Scallan, Fiachra     1720 2       :D  9:L 10:L 15:D 13:D 17:D
17. McCarthy, D. Gerry   1710 1.5    8:L 11:W  6:L 12:L 15:L 16:D
18. Sheehy, Padraig      1572 2       :W  3:L  8:L 11:D  9:D 14:L

Galway Majors 2016 Crosstable

No  Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Jablon, Stephen        1725 4.5   19:W  9:W  4:W 14:W  6:D  3:L
2.  O'Brien, George        1682 3     21:L 25:D 39:W 31:D 36:W 19:L
3.  McMahon, Pat           1674 5     22:W 13:W  6:L 12:W 32:W  1:W
4.  Hegarty, Conall        1668 4.5   23:W 21:W  1:L 13:D  5:W 20:W
5.  Silva, Carlos          1582 4     24:W 14:L 22:W 19:W  4:L 25:W
6.  Rawlinson, Jason       1557 4.5   25:W 27:W  3:W 11:W  1:D 14:L
7.  Bonner, Peter          1552 4     26:W 36:D 14:L 30:D 24:W 32:W
8.  Peoples, Jonathon      1537 0     27:L   :    :    :    :    : 
9.  Nolan, Conor           1478 4     28:W  1:L 26:W 32:L 30:W 38:W
                     Grading Prize: 1350-1450                      
10. Armstrong, Chris       1447 2.5   29:D 31:L   :D 26:L 35:W 27:D
11. Cormican, David        1447 4     30:D 33:W 36:W  6:L 18:D 26:W
12. Ward, Paul             1432 2.5   31:D 38:D 27:W  3:L 23:L 29:D
13. Guinan, Sean           1429 2.5   32:W  3:L 37:W  4:D 25:L 36:L
14. Divilly, Paddy         1408 5     34:W  5:W  7:W  1:L 20:W  6:W
15. Loftus, Sean           1385 .5    35:D 30:L 32:L 16:L 39:L 28:L
16. Donohoe, Eugene        1382 1.5   36:L 26:L 28:L 15:W 34:L 31:D
17. Barber, Andrew         1378 1     37:W   :    :    :    :    : 
18. Hunter, Sean           1376 4     38:D 29:W 31:W 20:L 11:D 23:W
                          Grading Prize: Under 1350                 
19. Ruchko, Denis          1349 4      1:L 28:W 38:W  5:L 27:W  2:W
20. Murphy, Adam           1337 3.5     :D 35:W 30:W 18:W 14:L  4:L
21. Nolan, Dermot          1336 2      2:W  4:L 24:W 25:L 26:L 30:L
22. Dunne, John P.         1332 1.5    3:L 34:W  5:L 27:L 29:D 39:L
23. McCarrick, Pat         1329 3      4:L 32:L 34:W 28:W 12:W 18:L
24. Ferguson, Dayna        1321 3      5:L 39:W 21:L 37:W  7:L 34:W
25. Ni Mhuireagain, Eibhia 1315 3.5    6:L  2:D 33:W 21:W 13:W  5:L
26. O'Gorman, Brian        1315 3      7:L 16:W  9:L 10:W 21:W 11:L
27. Remenyik, David        1315 2.5    8:W  6:L 12:L 22:W 19:L 10:D
28. Murphy, Cathal         1296 2.5    9:L 19:L 16:W 23:L 37:D 15:W
29. Kelly, Martin          1273 2.5   10:D 18:L 35:W 36:L 22:D 12:D
30. Scott, Shay            1246 3     11:D 15:W 20:L  7:D  9:L 21:W
31. Keenan, John           1220 2.5   12:D 10:W 18:L  2:D 38:L 16:D
32. Tong, Oisin            1206 3     13:L 23:W 15:W  9:W  3:L  7:L
33. Murphy, James          1164 .5      :D 11:L 25:L 38:-   :    : 
34. Moran, Darragh         1160 2     14:L 22:L 23:L   :W 16:W 24:L
35. Gupta, Utkarsh         1159 2     15:D 20:L 29:L 39:W 10:L 37:D
36. Naughton, James        1159 3.5   16:W  7:D 11:L 29:W  2:L 13:W
37. Carroll, Peter         1127 2     17:L   :W 13:L 24:L 28:D 35:D
38. Menon, Sanjay          1121 3     18:D 12:D 19:L 33:+ 31:W  9:L
39. Jordan, Felix          1118 2.5     :D 24:L  2:L 35:L 15:W 22:W

Galway Minors 2016 Crosstable

Cross Table

No  Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Walsh, Cathal           1191 3.5   24:W 16:D 22:W 13:L 15:L 30:W
2.  Dunne, Thomas Senior    1132 0     25:L   :    :    :    :    : 
3.  Cole, Christopher       1096 3.5   27:W 17:W 13:D  8:L 23:W 44:L
4.  Nemeth, Zalan           1064 4.5   28:W 19:W 14:W 12:L 43:W 16:D
5.  Coveney, Maurice J.     1029 4.5   29:W 18:L 21:W 19:W 20:W 12:D
6.  Possenti, Davide        992  3       :D 21:L 45:W 23:L 31:W  7:D
7.  Fitzgerald, Niall       988  3     30:D 26:W 15:W 43:L 44:L  6:D
8.  Whitfield, Keith        964  3     31:W 22:L 25:W  3:W 16:L 43:L
9.  Burns, Robert           951  1.5   32:L 43:L 39:W 45:L 40:L 27:D
10. Piercy, David           938  2     33:D 36:+ 43:L 30:D 25:L 26:L
11. Hunter, Eoin            923  4     34:D 30:D 27:W 22:W 18:D 15:D
12. Fitzgerald, Martin      908  5.5   35:W 45:W 18:W  4:W 13:W  5:D 
                          Grading Prize: 700-900                     
13. O'Muireagain, Colm      892  4.5   37:W 32:W  3:D  1:W 12:L 18:W
14. Suker, Ivica            882  3     38:W 25:W  4:L 18:L 28:L 35:W
15. Scallan, Ciara          871  4       :D 33:W  7:L 31:W  1:W 11:D
16. McInerney, Matthew      852  4.5   39:W  1:D 20:D 24:W  8:W  4:D
17. McGann, John            849  3     40:W  3:L 28:W 20:L 29:W 24:L
18. Sheehy, Sean            848  3.5   41:W  5:W 12:L 14:W 11:D 13:L
19. Donnelly, Cormac        847  3     42:W  4:L 29:W  5:L 30:L 40:W
20. Scallan, Cillian        778  3       :D 34:W 16:D 17:W  5:L 25:L
21. O Suilleabhain, Patrick 720  3.5   43:D  6:W  5:L 44:L 38:W 23:W
22. Kozlovs, Andrejs        717  4     44:W  8:W  1:L 11:L 35:W 28:W
23. Ryder, Kynesha          715  2.5   45:L 37:W 30:D  6:W  3:L 21:L
24. Unsworth, Jonathan      713  4      1:L 38:W 32:W 16:L 45:W 17:W
                          Two Grading Prizes: Under 700             
25. Phelan, Leo             689  4      2:W 14:L  8:L 33:W 10:W 20:W
26. Bergin, Cian            668  3.5     :D  7:L 35:D 38:D 34:W 10:W
27. McMahon, Katelyn        664  1.5    3:L 39:W 11:L 35:L   :L  9:D
28. Sheahan, Richard        639  3      4:L 40:W 17:L 42:W 14:W 22:L
29. Sheahan, Michael        629  3      5:L 41:W 19:L 32:W 17:L 45:W
30. O'Tuathail, Eimear      622  3      7:D 11:D 23:D 10:D 19:W  1:L
31. Hunter, Liam            593  2      8:L 42:D 34:W 15:L  6:L 41:D
32. McMahon, Lauren         560  1.5    9:W 13:L 24:L 29:L   :L 37:D
33. Tempany, Max            560  1.5   10:D 15:L 42:D 25:L 41:D 34:L
34. Hehir, Sean             554  2.5   11:D 20:L 31:L 41:W 26:L 33:W
35. McGlade, Emmet          553  2     12:L 44:D 26:D 27:W 22:L 14:L
36. Binu Daniel, Nived      531  .5      :D 10:-   :    :    :    : 
37. Burke, Christopher      518  1.5   13:L 23:L 44:L 40:L   :W 32:D
38. Yarema, Markian         472  2.5   14:L 24:L 40:W 26:D 21:L 42:W
39. Blake, David            470  2     16:L 27:L  9:L 46:W 42:L   :W
40. Flinn, David            438  2     17:L 28:L 38:L 37:W  9:W 19:L
41. Carthy, Morgan          416  2     18:L 29:L 46:W 34:L 33:D 31:D
42. Finnerty, Andrew        378  2     19:L 31:D 33:D 28:L 39:W 38:L
43. Delee, Bill                  4.5   21:D  9:W 10:W  7:W  4:L  8:W
44. Gopal, KS                    4.5   22:L 35:D 37:W 21:W  7:W  3:W
45. Suker, Stanislav             2     23:W 12:L  6:L  9:W 24:L 29:L
46. Gallagher, Maureen           0       :    :  41:L 39:L   :    : 

3 Comments

  1. […] from afar, and for posterity, we shall post the various pairings, results, crosstables, etc. here. We will try to keep the page up-to-date over the weekend, but we are only […]

  2. Christy Archer says:

    Only six adult players from Galway C.C. at the 2016 congress. At the first one over forty years ago ,there were sixteen.

    • Pete says:

      Forty years ago was a little before my time; if you have any info about it please let us know. It must have fallen into abeyance, as the recent series was initiated by Ronan Duke in 2002 (see the Congress:About link).

      There were a few more than six players from Galway CC this time, as the club listing provided by the ICU is not reliable; as you will see from the report there were ten from Galway club (or with Galway connections) amongst the prize-winners, which was a very good performance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  • ATTENDEES (Re-opening Blitz, Thursday 18th)
    1 Pete Morriss
    2 Brian Gallagher
    3 James Blackwell
    4 Ronan Zaletel
    5 Jason Rawlinson
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    17
    18
    19
    20
    21
    22
    23
    24