Galway Rapidplay 2013

The Galway Rapidplay was won convincingly by Galway’s own Yury Rochev, with 8½ points out of 9.

Second was Philip Short, also of Galway, with 7. There was a tie for third place, on 6 points between Brendan Buckley (Galway), Karol Marzec (Poland) and Diana Mirza (Limerick).  Grading prizes were won by Andrew Barber (Galway) and Evan Doyle (Castlebar).  Perhaps it’s worth pointing out that, despite Galway’s dominance in the prizes, less than half the entrants were from Galway.

Yuri receiving 1st prize with a score of 8.5/9

Yuri receiving 1st prize with a score of 8.5/9

Philip came 2nd with a score of 7.0/9

Philip came 2nd with a score of 7.0/9

Below is the cross table of the event, and below that some pictures taken of the prize winners, and during play.

No.NameRatingTotal123456789
1Rochev, Yury23638.514:W6:W9:W7:W2:D4:W3:W5:W8:W
2Short, Philip2223718:W8:W3:D19:W1:D7:W4:L10:W9:W
3Buckley, Brendan 2082612:W5:W2:D9:W7:L11:W1:L8:D4:W
4Marzec, Karol1981616:D17:W6:D10:W5:W1:L2:W9:W3:L
5Mirza, Diana 1661615:W3:L18:W17:W4:L10:W14:W1:L7:W
6MacElligott,Gerard19085.524:W1:L4:D11:L15:W20:W8:L14:W13:W
7Short, Stephen 1959525:W23:W11:W1:L3:W2:L9:L18:W5:L
8Calleja, Felix 1682521:W2:L14:W13:L11:D16:W6:W3:D1:L
9Murphy, Oissine 1928520:W19:W1:L3:L17:W23:W7:W4:L2:L
10Divilly, Paddy 1437517:L13:W20:W4:L19:W5:L12:W2:L18:W
11Heinrich, Jan 1901513:D16:W7:L6:W8:D3:L19:L21:W17:W
12Barber, Andrew130953:L15:D13:L22:W21:D17:W10:L24:W19:W
13Kalinichenko, Anton4.511:D10:L12:W8:W23:L14:L15:W19:W6:L
14Monahan, Mark13744.51:L24:W8:L20:W18:D13:W5:L6:L26:W
15Durand, Côme4.55:L12:D16:D18:D6:L26:W13:L22:W24:W
16Fitzpatrick, Kevin12224.54:D11:L15:D21:D24:W8:L18:L26:W20:W
17Doyle, Evan410:W4:L23:W5:L9:L12:L22:W20:W11:L
18Hegarty, Fintan 131242:L21:W5:L15:D14:D22:W16:W7:L10:L
19Flannery, David1393422:W9:L25:W2:L10:L21:W11:W13:L12:L
20Bourke, John 116839:L22:W10:L14:L25:W6:L26:W17:L16:L
21Bazanov, Petr 38:L18:L26:W16:D12:D19:L24:W11:L22:L
22Mensa, Martynas 319:L20:L24:W12:L26:W18:L17:L15:L21:W
23Rawlinson, Jason 1631326:W7:L17:L25:W13:W9:L
24Fitzpatrick, Rebecca1.56:L14:L22:L26:W16:L25:D21:L12:L15:L
25Galvin, Billy7711.57:L26:W19:L23:L20:L24:D
26Blackwell, Edward023:L25:L21:L24:L22:L15:L20:L16:L14:L

 

Joint Third: Brendan Buckley, Diana Mirza, and Karol Marzec

Joint Third: Brendan Buckley, Diana Mirza, and Karol Marzec

Evan Doyle receiving his Grading Prize from Tournament Organizer, Pete Morriss

Evan Doyle receiving his Grading Prize
from Tournament Organizer, Pete Morriss

 

Four players deep in thought

Four players deep in thought

Finally, three anxious parents (and one younger sister) who waited patiently all day to see if their heroes could win a prize (and two out of the three did).

Finally, three anxious parents (and one younger sister) who waited patiently all day to see if their heroes could win a prize (and two out of the three did).

 

Date

Saturday 29 June.

 

Location

Galway  Bridge Centre, St Mary’s Road, Galway.

 

Rate of play

9 Rounds.

Each player will have 15 minutes for the game, plus an increment of 10 seconds per move from move 1.

 

1 Comment

  1. […] done to Yury Rochev who won the Galway FIDE rated rapidplay last weekend. Philip Short was second. Brendan Buckley, Karol Marzec and Diana Mirza finished 3rd […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  • Galway Chess Club Schedule



  • October 13th Blitz

  • October 20th Rapid

  • October 27th Winter League Round 2

  • November 3rd Blitz

  • November 10th Rapid

  • November 17th Winter League Round 3

  • November 24th Blitz

  • December 1st Rapid

  • December 8th Winter League Round 4

  • December 15th Christmas Blitz

  • Sign up for our mailing list:

    * indicates required





  • Galway Winter League standings

    NameScore
    Alex Drimbarean
    Andrew Barber
    Barry Breen
    Brian Gallagher
    Bryn Edwards
    Dara Jennings
    David O'Connell
    Diego Pereiro
    Donal O'Donnell
    Eoin Galvin
    Gourang Jiddewar
    Jack Hannas
    James Blackwell
    Jason Rawlinson
    John Farrell
    Karolina Bronnikova
    Maureen Gallagher
    Michael Corless
    Moe Alsaleh
    Oscar Roe
    Paul Ward
    Pete Morriss
    Proinsias Hernon
    Rhys O'Halloran
    Robert Frost
    Ross du Berry
    Scott Reilly
    Shane Whyte